Waiting Times UKEmergency? Call 999

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Scotland A&E data for August 2026, published 6 October 2026 · Wales emergency departments data for September 2026, published 22 October 2026

A&E waiting times

How long people wait in A&E across England, by region and by NHS trust, from NHS England’s monthly A&E attendances and emergency admissions statistics for September 2026 (published 8 October 2026). Scotland and Wales figures are shown separately below.

74.4%of A&E attendances in England within 4 hours
60.6%within 4 hours at major (type 1) A&Es
2,444,743attendances in September 2026
50,582waited 12+ hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 74.4% of the 2,444,743 A&E attendances in England were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours, down 0.7 points since September 2025. The NHS constitution standard is 95%. At major emergency departments the figure was 60.6%. 401,316 people were admitted as emergencies via A&E, and 78,617 waited between 4 and 12 hours from the decision to admit, with a further 50,582 waiting over 12 hours.

Weekly and daily figures: NHS England publishes A&E statistics monthly. During winter it also publishes weekly urgent and emergency care situation reports; when those are released they will be added here. If it is not an emergency, NHS 111 online or calling 111 can tell you where to go, including urgent treatment centres, which often have shorter waits. Call 999 or go to A&E for life-threatening emergencies such as chest pain, difficulty breathing, severe bleeding or signs of a stroke.

England trend

England: % of A&E attendances within 4 hours72%73%75%76%78%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

England: % of A&E attendances within 4 hours

MonthWithin 4 hours (all)Within 4 hours (type 1)Attendances12-hour waits
September 202674.4%60.6%2,444,74350,582
August 202675.0%61.1%2,342,95944,951
July 202675.4%61.7%2,487,58047,438
June 202675.0%61.2%2,437,90649,466
May 202675.7%61.9%2,457,39850,212
April 202676.9%63.8%2,345,32947,750
March 202677.1%64.1%2,432,27246,665
February 202674.1%59.4%2,117,45054,649
January 202672.5%57.3%2,319,29671,517
December 202573.8%59.6%2,326,13950,789
November 202574.2%60.3%2,347,04650,648
October 202574.2%60.1%2,401,26654,326
September 202575.1%61.1%2,310,22244,765

By region

RegionWithin 4 hoursType 1Attendances12-hour waits
London77.0%62.8%432,7128,713
South East76.2%63.5%376,4486,776
North East and Yorkshire75.2%61.4%379,2123,884
East of England74.0%61.8%249,1774,728
Midlands72.9%58.7%448,13612,623
South West71.8%57.3%218,7573,888
North West71.8%57.4%340,3019,970

All 120 trusts with a major A&E

Ordered by the share of all A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours in September 2026. Figures include any urgent treatment centres the trust runs, so trusts with large minor injury services can score higher.

#TrustRegionWithin 4 hoursType 1Attendances12-hour waitsTowns
1Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire90.8%78.6%25,3740
2Sheffield Children's NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire90.3%89.6%5,0070
3West Hertfordshire Teaching Hospitals NHS TrustEast of England87.2%73.1%18,24015
4George Eliot Hospital NHS TrustMidlands86.7%83.9%9,432354Nuneaton
5Alder Hey Children's NHS Foundation TrustNorth West85.9%85.9%6,2400
6Calderdale and Huddersfield NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire85.3%85.3%16,46541
7Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire82.1%73.4%13,946215Bradford
8The Hillingdon Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustLondon81.9%57.5%12,6246
9West Suffolk NHS Foundation TrustEast of England81.7%79.7%9,264149
10Barking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals NHS TrustLondon81.7%62.9%32,810568
11North Tees and Hartlepool NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire81.0%40.1%16,34225
12The Dudley Group NHS Foundation TrustMidlands80.3%73.3%15,165155Dudley
13Isle of Wight NHS TrustSouth East80.1%71.9%6,413110
14Royal Free London NHS Foundation TrustLondon80.1%70.2%45,0962,031Camden
15Dartford and Gravesham NHS TrustSouth East80.1%74.3%16,496490Dartford
16The Royal Wolverhampton NHS TrustMidlands80.0%66.3%20,921506Wolverhampton
17Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustEast of England79.8%68.0%21,729287
18Oxford University Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustSouth East79.5%73.9%19,9938Oxford, Banbury, Bicester
19Dorset County Hospital NHS Foundation TrustSouth West78.6%60.6%9,69170Dorchester, Weymouth
20Homerton Healthcare NHS Foundation TrustLondon78.5%78.5%11,47225Hackney
21Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation TrustMidlands78.2%60.7%20,004743
22Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation TrustMidlands78.2%74.2%5,7373
23St George's University Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustLondon78.2%71.2%14,107287
24Chelsea and Westminster Hospital NHS Foundation TrustLondon78.0%72.6%28,76944Westminster
25Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS TrustSouth East77.6%68.6%14,313164
26The Princess Alexandra Hospital NHS TrustEast of England77.6%71.4%11,799328
27County Durham and Darlington NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire77.3%58.8%23,35852
28Gateshead Health NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire77.2%58.9%10,29611Gateshead
29South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire77.2%47.8%18,94718
30The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire76.2%56.1%24,84717Newcastle upon Tyne
31Blackpool Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth West76.0%50.6%19,272505
32East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation TrustEast of England75.7%58.8%25,734858
33Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS TrustNorth East and Yorkshire75.7%61.8%31,422685Leeds
34East Lancashire Hospitals NHS TrustNorth West75.6%62.5%25,242814Blackburn, Burnley
35Medway NHS Foundation TrustSouth East75.6%69.7%17,283413
36Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS TrustSouth West75.5%47.2%19,689497Truro, Falmouth, Penzance
37Imperial College Healthcare NHS TrustLondon75.5%57.3%25,0630Westminster
38Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation TrustLondon75.4%61.2%18,28373
39London North West University Healthcare NHS TrustLondon75.4%50.9%31,166657
40Frimley Health NHS Foundation TrustSouth East75.3%62.6%35,909599Slough, Maidenhead
41University Hospitals Coventry and Warwickshire NHS TrustMidlands75.3%60.7%21,80618Coventry, Warwick, Leamington Spa
42Walsall Healthcare NHS TrustMidlands75.3%66.8%14,832339
43North Cheshire and Mersey NHS Foundation TrustNorth West75.2%54.9%14,041856
44Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS TrustSouth East74.9%72.9%23,409686Maidstone
45University College London Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustLondon74.7%74.7%14,600246Camden
46South Tyneside and Sunderland NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire74.7%59.4%21,5492Sunderland
47Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation TrustSouth East74.6%62.9%19,2890Reading, Maidenhead
48Bedfordshire Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustEast of England74.5%62.5%27,17685
49Sandwell and West Birmingham Hospitals NHS TrustMidlands74.5%57.0%21,786221Birmingham
50Sherwood Forest Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustMidlands74.4%68.6%17,182179Mansfield
51East Sussex Healthcare NHS TrustSouth East74.1%66.7%16,117215Eastbourne, Hastings, Lewes
52Barts Health NHS TrustLondon74.0%61.0%46,8501,208
53University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay NHS Foundation TrustNorth West73.5%60.2%14,033532
54Doncaster and Bassetlaw Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire73.3%65.7%18,559376Doncaster
55Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS TrustNorth West73.3%62.8%25,375439St Helens
56Royal Surrey NHS Foundation TrustSouth East73.2%64.9%10,45524Guildford
57Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth West73.0%67.7%16,415425Preston
58East and North Hertfordshire Teaching NHS TrustEast of England72.4%47.1%18,81789
59Croydon Health Services NHS TrustLondon72.4%63.1%18,461626Croydon
60Harrogate and District NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire72.1%64.8%7,1191Harrogate
61Whittington Health NHS TrustLondon72.1%72.1%9,715278
62East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation TrustSouth East72.1%50.9%26,9601,079Canterbury, Ashford
63Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire71.9%47.8%18,8508Sheffield
64Chesterfield Royal Hospital NHS Foundation TrustMidlands71.8%51.4%12,110180Chesterfield
65University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation TrustSouth West71.8%64.8%20,484342Bournemouth, Poole
66Somerset NHS Foundation TrustSouth West71.7%52.4%21,85586Taunton, Yeovil, Bridgwater
67Manchester University NHS Foundation TrustNorth West71.7%59.2%47,50681Manchester
68Torbay and South Devon NHS Foundation TrustSouth West71.5%59.6%11,123167Torquay
69Barnsley Hospital NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire71.3%71.3%10,098109
70Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS TrustSouth East71.3%60.2%19,2911,202Portsmouth
71Lewisham and Greenwich NHS TrustLondon71.1%44.1%33,723713Greenwich
72Epsom and St Helier University Hospitals NHS TrustLondon70.8%67.3%14,559743Epsom
73University Hospital Southampton NHS Foundation TrustSouth East70.7%68.0%13,54414Southampton
74Stockport NHS Foundation TrustNorth West70.2%62.8%11,289228Stockport
75Milton Keynes University Hospital NHS Foundation TrustEast of England70.2%50.6%16,2092
76Mid Yorkshire Teaching NHS TrustNorth East and Yorkshire70.1%59.1%24,129213Wakefield
77Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation TrustNorth West70.0%61.5%36,2181,103Salford
78Bristol NHS Foundation TrustSouth West69.7%67.8%28,667620
79Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation TrustEast of England69.6%61.8%37,1431,371
80Kingston and Richmond NHS Foundation TrustLondon69.4%41.5%16,141516
81South Warwickshire University NHS Foundation TrustMidlands69.4%67.4%9,053190Warwick, Leamington Spa
82Northampton General Hospital NHS TrustMidlands69.4%55.6%14,253821
83Northern Lincolnshire and Goole NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire69.3%50.8%17,430757
84The Rotherham NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire69.2%69.2%10,04517Rotherham
85King's College Hospital NHS Foundation TrustLondon69.2%51.8%27,380692
86University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation TrustMidlands69.0%57.3%47,5032,085Birmingham
87Wrightington, Wigan and Leigh Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth West69.0%43.4%13,114238
88United Lincolnshire Teaching Hospitals NHS TrustMidlands68.8%63.6%22,0241,347
89Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustEast of England68.5%54.0%17,947262
90University Hospitals of Derby and Burton NHS Foundation TrustMidlands67.5%53.9%32,437794Derby
91Ashford and St Peter's Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustSouth East67.1%58.1%10,761489Woking
92North West Anglia NHS Foundation TrustEast of England66.8%61.1%21,872705
93Liverpool University Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth West66.7%48.0%28,1531,125Liverpool
94Worcestershire Acute Hospitals NHS TrustMidlands66.5%52.8%21,0821,062
95Salisbury NHS Foundation TrustSouth West66.5%50.4%7,524235
96Nottingham University Hospitals NHS TrustMidlands66.2%44.6%27,799979Nottingham
97James Paget University Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustEast of England66.0%59.1%9,456423
98University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS TrustMidlands66.0%45.2%26,032640
99Great Western Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustSouth West65.6%53.6%12,593440
100University Hospitals Plymouth NHS TrustSouth West65.6%36.2%17,453588Plymouth
101Wye Valley NHS TrustMidlands65.3%59.2%7,560135
102Mid Cheshire Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth West65.2%49.7%10,672607
103The Queen Elizabeth Hospital, King's Lynn, NHS Foundation TrustEast of England64.8%57.9%7,933154
104Bolton NHS Foundation TrustNorth West63.3%51.3%12,599580Bolton
105Royal Devon University Healthcare NHS Foundation TrustSouth West62.9%50.2%19,808213Exeter, Barnstaple, Tiverton
106Hampshire Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustSouth East62.5%48.2%15,00511Winchester, Basingstoke
107North Cumbria Integrated Care NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire62.4%51.7%12,199229
108University Hospitals of Leicester NHS TrustMidlands62.1%59.4%26,350499Leicester, Loughborough
109Airedale NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire61.9%60.2%6,827181
110York and Scarborough Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire61.8%48.3%18,329315York, Scarborough
111Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation TrustNorth West61.8%50.3%8,676768
112Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustSouth West61.8%61.8%14,773454
113University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation TrustSouth East60.6%57.4%33,825840Brighton, Worthing, Crawley
114Tameside and Glossop Integrated Care NHS Foundation TrustNorth West60.0%50.3%11,967681
115Royal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation TrustSouth West56.7%56.7%9,425176Bath
116Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS TrustNorth East and Yorkshire54.5%42.4%14,223612
117Wirral University Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation TrustNorth West53.4%43.4%10,669498Wirral
118Surrey and Sussex Healthcare NHS TrustSouth East52.1%52.1%11,041432Crawley
119The Shrewsbury and Telford Hospital NHS TrustMidlands51.0%43.2%14,3351,373
120East Cheshire NHS TrustNorth West49.8%49.2%4,811490

Scotland

Scottish figures come from Public Health Scotland and are not NHS England data. In August 2026, 66.7% of 152,331 A&E attendances in Scotland were within 4 hours.

Health boardWithin 4 hoursAttendances
NHS Orkney95.2%767
NHS Western Isles94.0%978
NHS Tayside88.1%8,746
NHS Shetland81.5%795
NHS Highland78.9%10,775
NHS Dumfries and Galloway74.6%5,052
NHS Fife72.7%8,840
NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde68.4%38,043
NHS Borders65.5%3,255
NHS Grampian64.4%12,388
NHS Lothian64.0%27,520
NHS Ayrshire and Arran60.1%9,272
NHS Forth Valley59.3%8,003
NHS Lanarkshire49.4%17,897

Wales

Welsh figures come from StatsWales and are not NHS England data. In September 2026, 63.9% of 98,720 emergency department attendances in Wales were within 4 hours, and 88.2% within 12 hours.

Health boardWithin 4 hoursWithin 12 hoursAttendances
Powys Teaching Health Board100.0%100.0%1,614
Swansea Bay University Health Board71.3%90.5%12,158
Aneurin Bevan University Health Board69.5%90.4%17,271
Hywel Dda University Health Board66.8%89.8%16,231
Cardiff and Vale University Health Board59.3%91.1%12,369
Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board58.7%87.0%17,588
Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board57.4%82.5%21,489

Northern Ireland

Northern Ireland publishes live emergency department waits through nidirect, which we show on the live A&E waiting times page. Official performance statistics are published quarterly by the Department of Health as a report rather than a data file, so they are not reproduced here. See the Department of Health waiting times statistics.

A&E by town

Aberdeen · Ashford · Banbury · Bangor (Gwynedd) · Barnstaple · Basingstoke · Bath · Bicester · Birmingham · Blackburn · Bolton · Bournemouth · Bradford · Bridgwater · Brighton · Burnley · Camden · Canterbury · Cardiff · Chesterfield · Coventry · Crawley · Croydon · Dartford · Derby · Doncaster · Dorchester · Dudley · Dunfermline · East Kilbride · Eastbourne · Edinburgh · Epsom · Exeter · Falmouth · Flint · Gateshead · Glasgow · Greenwich · Guildford · Hackney · Hamilton · Harrogate · Hastings · Inverness · Kirkcaldy · Leamington Spa · Leeds · Leicester · Lewes · Liverpool · Loughborough · Maidenhead · Maidstone · Manchester · Mansfield · Newcastle upon Tyne · Newport · Newquay · Nottingham · Nuneaton · Oxford · Penzance · Plymouth · Pontypridd · Poole · Portsmouth · Preston · Reading · Rotherham · Salford · Scarborough · Sheffield · Slough · Southampton · St Helens · Stockport · Sunderland · Swansea · Taunton · Tiverton · Torquay · Truro · Wakefield · Warwick · Westminster · Weymouth · Winchester · Wirral · Woking · Wolverhampton · Worthing · Yeovil · York

Frequently asked questions

What is the 4-hour A&E target?

The NHS constitution standard is that 95% of people attending A&E should be admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours of arrival. The figures here show the share of attendances that met it: people admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. This is not the time until you are first seen.

What is the average A&E wait in England?

NHS England does not publish an average wait in this monthly dataset. It reports the share of attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours: 74.4% in September 2026.

Which trust has the best 4-hour A&E performance?

In September 2026, Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust had the highest share within 4 hours (90.8%) among trusts with a major A&E, and East Cheshire NHS Trust the lowest (49.8%). Differences partly reflect the mix of services each trust reports.

What are 12-hour waits?

The 12-hour figure counts patients who waited more than 12 hours from a decision to admit them to actually being admitted to a ward (“trolley waits”). It does not count everyone in A&E for 12 hours.

Should I go to A&E or call 111?

If it is not an emergency, NHS 111 online or calling 111 can tell you where to go, including urgent treatment centres, which often have shorter waits. Call 999 or go to A&E for life-threatening emergencies such as chest pain, difficulty breathing, severe bleeding or signs of a stroke.