Waiting Times UKEmergency? Call 999

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026

A&E waiting times in Banbury

Waits near Banbury at a glance

A&E – Oxford University Hospitals NOT LIVE

4 in 5 (79.5%)

people at A&E were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. At the main (type 1) A&E it was 3 in 4 (73.9%).

Official monthly figure for Sep 2026 · published 8 October 2026 · NHS England

Live waits are not published for Banbury. Not sure you need A&E? Use NHS 111 online or call 111.

Nearby A&E and how Banbury compares →

Other waits in Banbury

How long people spend in A&E at the hospital trust serving Banbury, from NHS England’s monthly A&E attendances and emergency admissions statistics for September 2026.

If it is not an emergency, NHS 111 online or calling 111 can tell you where to go, including urgent treatment centres, which often have shorter waits. Call 999 or go to A&E for life-threatening emergencies such as chest pain, difficulty breathing, severe bleeding or signs of a stroke.

No licensed live feed is available for this trust, so the figures below are the latest monthly NHS England statistics. Live waits for Northern Ireland and hospitals that publish their own are on our live A&E page.

Oxford University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

79.5%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
73.9%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
19,993A&E attendances in the month
8waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 79.5% of the 19,993 people attending A&E at Oxford University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 5.1 points above the England average of 74.4% and 3.3 points above the South East average of 76.2%. It ranks 18 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 3 of 17 in South East (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 73.9% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 5,794 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 8 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 76.0% (December 2025) to 81.7% (April 2026); it is up 0.9 points since September 2025.

Oxford University Hospitals: % within 4 hours of arrival71%74%77%80%83%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

Oxford University Hospitals: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month at Oxford University Hospitals

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202679.5%19,993874.4%
August 202681.0%18,197675.0%
July 202678.1%20,049775.4%
June 202677.9%20,156875.0%
May 202678.9%19,9241075.7%
April 202681.7%18,758376.9%
March 202680.2%19,463577.1%
February 202681.2%17,461074.1%
January 202677.6%19,4972372.5%
December 202576.0%19,2661473.8%
November 202576.3%19,604174.2%
October 202578.6%20,100074.2%
September 202578.6%19,086375.1%

How Banbury compares

AreaWithin 4 hours (all)Within 4 hours (type 1)Attendances12-hour waits
Oxford University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust79.5%73.9%19,9938
South East region76.2%63.5%376,4486,776
England74.4%60.6%2,444,74350,582

Nearby towns and their hospital trusts

Figures are for the whole trust, which may run more than one emergency department.

About A&E types

Type 1 departments are major, consultant-led A&Es open 24 hours with full resuscitation facilities. Types 2 and 3 are single-specialty units (such as eye casualty), urgent treatment centres and minor injury units. The “all types” figure includes all of these, which is why it is usually higher than the type 1 figure.

See the national A&E league table and the Oxford University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust page.

Frequently asked questions

What is the A&E waiting time in Banbury?

In September 2026, 79.5% of people attending A&E at Oxford University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (England 74.4%). The NHS standard is 95%.

How many people wait over 12 hours at A&E in Banbury?

8 patients at Oxford University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted in September 2026. This measure counts only patients being admitted, not everyone in the department.

Is Banbury A&E better or worse than average?

Oxford University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust ranked 18 of 120 trusts with a major A&E for the share of patients who spent 4 hours or less in A&E in September 2026, 5.1 points above the England average.

Should I go to A&E or call 111?

If it is not an emergency, NHS 111 online or calling 111 can tell you where to go, including urgent treatment centres, which often have shorter waits. Call 999 or go to A&E for life-threatening emergencies such as chest pain, difficulty breathing, severe bleeding or signs of a stroke.