Waiting Times UKEmergency? Call 999

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

The Princess Alexandra Hospital NHS Trust waiting times

Latest NHS England figures for A&E, diagnostic tests and planned treatment at The Princess Alexandra Hospital NHS Trust, in the East of England region.

A&E

77.6%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
71.4%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
11,799A&E attendances in the month
328waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 77.6% of the 11,799 people attending A&E at The Princess Alexandra Hospital NHS Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 3.2 points above the England average of 74.4% and 3.6 points above the East of England average of 74.0%. It ranks 26 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 4 of 13 in East of England (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 71.4% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 1,698 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 328 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 77.1% (August 2026) to 81.2% (January 2026); it is down 2.4 points since September 2025.

The Princess Alexandra Hospital: % within 4 hours of arrival71%74%77%80%83%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

The Princess Alexandra Hospital: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202677.6%11,79932874.4%
August 202677.1%10,88826775.0%
July 202678.0%11,73328275.4%
June 202678.2%11,37731875.0%
May 202680.7%11,49023975.7%
April 202681.0%11,11516876.9%
March 202679.7%11,66717777.1%
February 202679.8%10,20628674.1%
January 202681.2%11,98832272.5%
December 202578.5%11,23218173.8%
November 202580.2%10,95031474.2%
October 202578.9%11,15324074.2%
September 202580.0%10,91927975.1%

Diagnostic tests

Diagnostic waiting lists at The Princess Alexandra Hospital, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI1,96588.6%178.0%
CT62986.0%3288.8%
Ultrasound5,62469.0%48678.3%
Endoscopy18491.8%469.6%
MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks50%61%72%83%94%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks England

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks67%73%80%87%94%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks67%72%76%81%86%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks30%48%65%83%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Planned treatment (referral to treatment)

12.3 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
67.1%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
40,233people waiting for consultant-led treatment
411waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 40,233 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at The Princess Alexandra Hospital NHS Trust. Half had waited less than 12.3 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 67.1% had waited under 18 weeks, 1.9 points above the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
Trauma and Orthopaedic5,50116.554.0%4813.9
Cardiology3,93013.865.4%1511.9
General Surgery3,92012.066.8%4712.8
Ear Nose and Throat3,31112.469.3%3615.4
Gynaecology3,22311.070.7%6514.2
Gastroenterology3,06014.659.8%3811.0
Ophthalmology3,02911.370.1%3210.4
Urology2,84512.365.6%1912.2
The Princess Alexandra Hospital: median RTT wait (weeks)1012131516Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

The Princess Alexandra Hospital: median RTT wait (weeks) England

Other trusts in East of England

Frequently asked questions

What are A&E waiting times like at The Princess Alexandra Hospital NHS Trust?

In September 2026, 77.6% of A&E attendances were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England and the 95% standard.

How long is the waiting list at The Princess Alexandra Hospital NHS Trust?

40,233 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at the end of August 2026, with a median wait of 12.3 weeks. 411 had waited over a year.

How long is the MRI scan wait at The Princess Alexandra Hospital NHS Trust?

88.6% of the 1,965 people on the MRI scan waiting list had waited under 6 weeks at the end of August 2026.

How often are these figures updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.