Waiting Times UKEmergency? Call 999

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust waiting times

Latest NHS England figures for A&E, diagnostic tests and planned treatment at Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust, in the North East and Yorkshire region, which serves Leeds.

A&E

75.7%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
61.8%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
31,422A&E attendances in the month
685waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 75.7% of the 31,422 people attending A&E at Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 1.3 points above the England average of 74.4% and 0.5 points above the North East and Yorkshire average of 75.2%. It ranks 33 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 10 of 22 in North East and Yorkshire (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 61.8% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 3,696 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 685 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 73.7% (December 2025) to 78.8% (April 2026); it is down 0.6 points since September 2025.

Leeds Teaching Hospitals: % within 4 hours of arrival72%74%76%78%80%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

Leeds Teaching Hospitals: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202675.7%31,42268574.4%
August 202676.8%28,72134275.0%
July 202675.6%30,77858175.4%
June 202676.9%30,90545275.0%
May 202676.4%31,30743075.7%
April 202678.8%29,70840076.9%
March 202678.6%31,36756477.1%
February 202674.8%27,78188474.1%
January 202674.0%30,3301,03072.5%
December 202573.7%29,80180973.8%
November 202574.1%31,54170774.2%
October 202575.1%32,15971474.2%
September 202576.3%29,96255275.1%

Diagnostic tests

Diagnostic waiting lists at Leeds Teaching Hospitals, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI3,95490.8%6578.0%
CT3,00296.3%1188.8%
Ultrasound5,98882.2%1978.3%
Endoscopy1,03076.5%18469.6%
MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks73%78%84%89%94%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks England

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks86%89%93%96%99%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks75%81%87%93%99%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks66%71%76%81%86%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Planned treatment (referral to treatment)

11.0 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
67.5%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
89,330people waiting for consultant-led treatment
1,485waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 89,330 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust. Half had waited less than 11.0 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 67.5% had waited under 18 weeks, 2.3 points above the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
Other - Medicals14,5629.572.2%17910.7
Other - Paediatrics10,24615.058.1%31312.3
Gynaecology10,12113.859.1%6214.2
Other - Surgicals8,61011.264.8%10311.4
Trauma and Orthopaedic6,88615.656.0%42013.9
Dermatology5,7049.969.4%110.5
Ophthalmology4,7948.183.0%110.4
Urology4,08411.568.3%012.2
Leeds Teaching Hospitals: median RTT wait (weeks)910121314Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Leeds Teaching Hospitals: median RTT wait (weeks) England

Other trusts in North East and Yorkshire

Towns served

Frequently asked questions

What are A&E waiting times like at Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust?

In September 2026, 75.7% of A&E attendances were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England and the 95% standard.

How long is the waiting list at Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust?

89,330 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at the end of August 2026, with a median wait of 11.0 weeks. 1,485 had waited over a year.

How long is the MRI scan wait at Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust?

90.8% of the 3,954 people on the MRI scan waiting list had waited under 6 weeks at the end of August 2026.

How often are these figures updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.