Waiting Times UKEmergency? Call 999

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust waiting times

Latest NHS England figures for A&E, diagnostic tests and planned treatment at Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust, in the London region, which serves Westminster.

A&E

75.5%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
57.3%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
25,063A&E attendances in the month
0waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 75.5% of the 25,063 people attending A&E at Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 1.1 points above the England average of 74.4% and 1.5 points below the London average of 77.0%. It ranks 37 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 7 of 17 in London (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 57.3% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 3,776 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 0 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 75.0% (September 2025) to 80.1% (March 2026); it is up 0.5 points since September 2025.

Imperial College Healthcare: % within 4 hours of arrival71%74%76%79%81%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

Imperial College Healthcare: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202675.5%25,063074.4%
August 202676.4%23,999075.0%
July 202677.4%25,253075.4%
June 202677.2%24,790075.0%
May 202678.0%24,635075.7%
April 202678.6%23,236076.9%
March 202680.1%23,795077.1%
February 202677.0%21,413074.1%
January 202675.5%23,299072.5%
December 202576.2%22,712073.8%
November 202577.7%23,245074.2%
October 202576.0%24,754074.2%
September 202575.0%23,330075.1%

Diagnostic tests

Diagnostic waiting lists at Imperial College Healthcare, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI4,90282.3%3178.0%
CT1,63697.3%388.8%
Ultrasound4,16084.4%8078.3%
Endoscopy2,10698.8%269.6%
MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks72%79%86%92%99%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks England

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks86%89%93%96%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks76%81%86%91%96%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks64%73%82%91%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Planned treatment (referral to treatment)

10.8 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
70.4%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
84,392people waiting for consultant-led treatment
22waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 84,392 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust. Half had waited less than 10.8 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 70.4% had waited under 18 weeks, 5.2 points above the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
Other - Medicals13,3898.977.7%010.7
Other - Surgicals9,36612.564.3%511.4
Cardiology8,18512.066.9%111.9
Ear Nose and Throat7,92213.262.4%315.4
Gynaecology7,0519.573.2%114.2
Ophthalmology5,3849.675.7%010.4
Dermatology4,14010.471.7%010.5
Other - Paediatrics4,0768.485.2%112.3
Imperial College Healthcare: median RTT wait (weeks)1011121314Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Imperial College Healthcare: median RTT wait (weeks) England

Other trusts in London

Towns served

Frequently asked questions

What are A&E waiting times like at Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust?

In September 2026, 75.5% of A&E attendances were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England and the 95% standard.

How long is the waiting list at Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust?

84,392 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at the end of August 2026, with a median wait of 10.8 weeks. 22 had waited over a year.

How long is the MRI scan wait at Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust?

82.3% of the 4,902 people on the MRI scan waiting list had waited under 6 weeks at the end of August 2026.

How often are these figures updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.