Waiting Times UKEmergency? Call 999

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust waiting times

Latest NHS England figures for A&E, diagnostic tests and planned treatment at Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, in the South West region.

A&E

61.8%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
61.8%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
14,773A&E attendances in the month
454waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 61.8% of the 14,773 people attending A&E at Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 12.6 points below the England average of 74.4% and 10.0 points below the South West average of 71.8%. It ranks 112 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 11 of 12 in South West (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 61.8% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 2,579 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 454 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 60.3% (January 2026) to 66.4% (July 2026); it is down 1.0 points since September 2025.

Gloucestershire Hospitals: % within 4 hours of arrival58%63%69%74%80%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

Gloucestershire Hospitals: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202661.8%14,77345474.4%
August 202664.8%14,18533375.0%
July 202666.4%15,05619775.4%
June 202662.3%14,61647275.0%
May 202663.9%14,49853975.7%
April 202664.9%13,81948776.9%
March 202664.6%14,34748977.1%
February 202662.7%12,33051074.1%
January 202660.3%13,63154372.5%
December 202564.1%13,52541473.8%
November 202564.2%13,81938974.2%
October 202562.9%14,32034874.2%
September 202562.8%14,04528175.1%

Diagnostic tests

Diagnostic waiting lists at Gloucestershire Hospitals, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI2,22981.0%578.0%
CT2,07294.6%488.8%
Ultrasound3,52292.0%6378.3%
Endoscopy1,81068.3%16369.6%
MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks72%79%86%93%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks England

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks86%89%91%94%96%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks75%81%88%94%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks56%61%65%70%74%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Planned treatment (referral to treatment)

10.9 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
70.0%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
66,529people waiting for consultant-led treatment
34waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 66,529 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust. Half had waited less than 10.9 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 70.0% had waited under 18 weeks, 4.8 points above the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
Trauma and Orthopaedic9,40117.152.0%2513.9
Other - Medicals8,3017.281.4%010.7
Other - Surgicals6,2519.274.8%211.4
Cardiology6,21510.972.8%011.9
Dermatology5,61311.369.2%010.5
Ear Nose and Throat5,50615.955.7%115.4
Gynaecology4,50112.763.1%514.2
Gastroenterology4,2637.784.3%011.0
Gloucestershire Hospitals: median RTT wait (weeks)910111314Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Gloucestershire Hospitals: median RTT wait (weeks) England

Other trusts in South West

Frequently asked questions

What are A&E waiting times like at Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust?

In September 2026, 61.8% of A&E attendances were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England and the 95% standard.

How long is the waiting list at Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust?

66,529 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at the end of August 2026, with a median wait of 10.9 weeks. 34 had waited over a year.

How long is the MRI scan wait at Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust?

81.0% of the 2,229 people on the MRI scan waiting list had waited under 6 weeks at the end of August 2026.

How often are these figures updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.