Waiting Times UKEmergency? Call 999

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026

A&E waiting times in Southampton

Waits near Southampton at a glance

A&E – University Hospital Southampton NOT LIVE

7 in 10 (70.7%)

people at A&E were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. At the main (type 1) A&E it was 2 in 3 (68.0%).

Official monthly figure for Sep 2026 · published 8 October 2026 · NHS England

Live waits are not published for Southampton. Not sure you need A&E? Use NHS 111 online or call 111.

Nearby A&E and how Southampton compares →

Other waits in Southampton

How long people spend in A&E at the hospital trust serving Southampton, from NHS England’s monthly A&E attendances and emergency admissions statistics for September 2026.

If it is not an emergency, NHS 111 online or calling 111 can tell you where to go, including urgent treatment centres, which often have shorter waits. Call 999 or go to A&E for life-threatening emergencies such as chest pain, difficulty breathing, severe bleeding or signs of a stroke.

No licensed live feed is available for this trust, so the figures below are the latest monthly NHS England statistics. Live waits for Northern Ireland and hospitals that publish their own are on our live A&E page.

University Hospital Southampton NHS Foundation Trust

70.7%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
68.0%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
13,544A&E attendances in the month
14waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 70.7% of the 13,544 people attending A&E at University Hospital Southampton NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 3.7 points below the England average of 74.4% and 5.5 points below the South East average of 76.2%. It ranks 73 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 13 of 17 in South East (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 68.0% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 3,811 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 14 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 58.4% (October 2025) to 74.1% (February 2026); it is up 3.1 points since September 2025.

University Hospital Southampton: % within 4 hours of arrival56%62%68%74%80%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

University Hospital Southampton: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month at University Hospital Southampton

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202670.7%13,5441474.4%
August 202669.6%12,802075.0%
July 202670.1%13,1121875.4%
June 202667.5%12,6512275.0%
May 202668.9%13,2491675.7%
April 202670.6%12,7401176.9%
March 202672.5%13,3051177.1%
February 202674.1%10,6701074.1%
January 202666.5%12,6121172.5%
December 202565.1%12,8911173.8%
November 202563.1%13,5631274.2%
October 202558.4%13,6601374.2%
September 202567.6%13,0141375.1%

How Southampton compares

AreaWithin 4 hours (all)Within 4 hours (type 1)Attendances12-hour waits
University Hospital Southampton NHS Foundation Trust70.7%68.0%13,54414
South East region76.2%63.5%376,4486,776
England74.4%60.6%2,444,74350,582

Nearby towns and their hospital trusts

Figures are for the whole trust, which may run more than one emergency department.

About A&E types

Type 1 departments are major, consultant-led A&Es open 24 hours with full resuscitation facilities. Types 2 and 3 are single-specialty units (such as eye casualty), urgent treatment centres and minor injury units. The “all types” figure includes all of these, which is why it is usually higher than the type 1 figure.

See the national A&E league table and the University Hospital Southampton NHS Foundation Trust page.

Frequently asked questions

What is the A&E waiting time in Southampton?

In September 2026, 70.7% of people attending A&E at University Hospital Southampton NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (England 74.4%). The NHS standard is 95%.

How many people wait over 12 hours at A&E in Southampton?

14 patients at University Hospital Southampton NHS Foundation Trust waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted in September 2026. This measure counts only patients being admitted, not everyone in the department.

Is Southampton A&E better or worse than average?

University Hospital Southampton NHS Foundation Trust ranked 73 of 120 trusts with a major A&E for the share of patients who spent 4 hours or less in A&E in September 2026, 3.7 points below the England average.

Should I go to A&E or call 111?

If it is not an emergency, NHS 111 online or calling 111 can tell you where to go, including urgent treatment centres, which often have shorter waits. Call 999 or go to A&E for life-threatening emergencies such as chest pain, difficulty breathing, severe bleeding or signs of a stroke.