Waiting Times UKEmergency? Call 999

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026

A&E waiting times in Leamington Spa

Waits near Leamington Spa at a glance

A&E – South Warwickshire University NOT LIVE

7 in 10 (69.4%)

people at A&E were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. At the main (type 1) A&E it was 2 in 3 (67.4%).

Official monthly figure for Sep 2026 · published 8 October 2026 · NHS England

Live waits are not published for Leamington Spa. Not sure you need A&E? Use NHS 111 online or call 111.

Nearby A&E and how Leamington Spa compares →

Other waits in Leamington Spa

How long people spend in A&E at the hospital trusts serving Leamington Spa, from NHS England’s monthly A&E attendances and emergency admissions statistics for September 2026.

If it is not an emergency, NHS 111 online or calling 111 can tell you where to go, including urgent treatment centres, which often have shorter waits. Call 999 or go to A&E for life-threatening emergencies such as chest pain, difficulty breathing, severe bleeding or signs of a stroke.

No licensed live feed is available for this trust, so the figures below are the latest monthly NHS England statistics. Live waits for Northern Ireland and hospitals that publish their own are on our live A&E page.

South Warwickshire University NHS Foundation Trust

69.4%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
67.4%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
9,053A&E attendances in the month
190waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 69.4% of the 9,053 people attending A&E at South Warwickshire University NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 5.0 points below the England average of 74.4% and 3.5 points below the Midlands average of 72.9%. It ranks 81 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 11 of 21 in Midlands (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 67.4% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 1,638 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 190 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 68.4% (January 2026) to 80.1% (March 2026); it is down 6.0 points since September 2025.

South Warwickshire University: % within 4 hours of arrival67%70%74%78%82%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

South Warwickshire University: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month at South Warwickshire University

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202669.4%9,05319074.4%
August 202672.4%8,96012175.0%
July 202675.3%9,2175175.4%
June 202677.2%9,2888875.0%
May 202673.3%9,28712775.7%
April 202677.9%8,9643576.9%
March 202680.1%9,08413277.1%
February 202672.8%7,8638774.1%
January 202668.4%8,62923572.5%
December 202576.2%8,4524973.8%
November 202574.6%8,9006474.2%
October 202572.4%9,3595374.2%
September 202575.4%8,7765775.1%

University Hospitals Coventry and Warwickshire NHS Trust

75.3%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
60.7%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
21,806A&E attendances in the month
18waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 75.3% of the 21,806 people attending A&E at University Hospitals Coventry and Warwickshire NHS Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 0.9 points above the England average of 74.4% and 2.4 points above the Midlands average of 72.9%. It ranks 41 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 6 of 21 in Midlands (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 60.7% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 1,473 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 18 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 72.4% (November 2025) to 76.3% (March 2026); it is up 1.6 points since September 2025.

University Hospitals Coventry and Warwickshire: % within 4 hours of arrival71%73%75%76%78%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

University Hospitals Coventry and Warwickshire: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month at University Hospitals Coventry and Warwickshire

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202675.3%21,8061874.4%
August 202674.3%20,6171275.0%
July 202675.7%22,0362275.4%
June 202675.2%21,8191875.0%
May 202674.7%22,326875.7%
April 202675.7%21,223976.9%
March 202676.3%22,3761177.1%
February 202674.1%19,1941474.1%
January 202672.7%20,915872.5%
December 202572.4%21,1171473.8%
November 202572.4%21,1881774.2%
October 202573.2%20,9692274.2%
September 202573.7%19,7601475.1%

How Leamington Spa compares

AreaWithin 4 hours (all)Within 4 hours (type 1)Attendances12-hour waits
South Warwickshire University NHS Foundation Trust69.4%67.4%9,053190
University Hospitals Coventry and Warwickshire NHS Trust75.3%60.7%21,80618
Midlands region72.9%58.7%448,13612,623
England74.4%60.6%2,444,74350,582

Nearby towns and their hospital trusts

Figures are for the whole trust, which may run more than one emergency department.

About A&E types

Type 1 departments are major, consultant-led A&Es open 24 hours with full resuscitation facilities. Types 2 and 3 are single-specialty units (such as eye casualty), urgent treatment centres and minor injury units. The “all types” figure includes all of these, which is why it is usually higher than the type 1 figure.

See the national A&E league table and the South Warwickshire University NHS Foundation Trust page.

Frequently asked questions

What is the A&E waiting time in Leamington Spa?

In September 2026, 69.4% of people attending A&E at South Warwickshire University NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (England 74.4%). The NHS standard is 95%.

How many people wait over 12 hours at A&E in Leamington Spa?

190 patients at South Warwickshire University NHS Foundation Trust waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted in September 2026. This measure counts only patients being admitted, not everyone in the department.

Is Leamington Spa A&E better or worse than average?

South Warwickshire University NHS Foundation Trust ranked 81 of 120 trusts with a major A&E for the share of patients who spent 4 hours or less in A&E in September 2026, 5.0 points below the England average.

Should I go to A&E or call 111?

If it is not an emergency, NHS 111 online or calling 111 can tell you where to go, including urgent treatment centres, which often have shorter waits. Call 999 or go to A&E for life-threatening emergencies such as chest pain, difficulty breathing, severe bleeding or signs of a stroke.