Waiting Times UKEmergency? Call 999

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

Barnsley Hospital NHS Foundation Trust waiting times

Latest NHS England figures for A&E, diagnostic tests and planned treatment at Barnsley Hospital NHS Foundation Trust, in the North East and Yorkshire region.

A&E

71.3%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
71.3%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
10,098A&E attendances in the month
109waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 71.3% of the 10,098 people attending A&E at Barnsley Hospital NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 3.1 points below the England average of 74.4% and 3.9 points below the North East and Yorkshire average of 75.2%. It ranks 69 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 15 of 22 in North East and Yorkshire (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 71.3% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 3,464 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 109 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 63.5% (January 2026) to 80.5% (March 2026); it is down 3.0 points since September 2025.

Barnsley Hospital: % within 4 hours of arrival61%66%72%78%83%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

Barnsley Hospital: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202671.3%10,09810974.4%
August 202678.9%9,448975.0%
July 202674.2%10,2871475.4%
June 202675.8%10,1512075.0%
May 202676.7%9,7492775.7%
April 202680.5%9,3922676.9%
March 202680.5%9,461077.1%
February 202675.3%8,519174.1%
January 202663.5%9,3961972.5%
December 202569.5%9,2861173.8%
November 202572.5%9,470474.2%
October 202568.2%9,746074.2%
September 202574.3%9,065175.1%

Diagnostic tests

Diagnostic waiting lists at Barnsley Hospital, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI60899.5%078.0%
CT383100.0%088.8%
Ultrasound2,366100.0%078.3%
Endoscopy48395.9%669.6%
MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks72%79%86%93%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks England

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks86%89%93%96%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks75%81%87%94%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks64%73%82%91%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Planned treatment (referral to treatment)

11.2 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
69.5%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
21,616people waiting for consultant-led treatment
148waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 21,616 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at Barnsley Hospital NHS Foundation Trust. Half had waited less than 11.2 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 69.5% had waited under 18 weeks, 4.3 points above the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
Ophthalmology3,48711.868.2%1010.4
Ear Nose and Throat3,39213.163.9%1415.4
Trauma and Orthopaedic2,52215.258.0%5113.9
Gynaecology2,27712.368.0%2214.2
General Surgery2,0279.868.0%1812.8
Dermatology1,87112.665.2%010.5
Oral Surgery1,28816.054.9%2216.4
Urology1,06710.172.1%1112.2
Barnsley Hospital: median RTT wait (weeks)910111314Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Barnsley Hospital: median RTT wait (weeks) England

Other trusts in North East and Yorkshire

Frequently asked questions

What are A&E waiting times like at Barnsley Hospital NHS Foundation Trust?

In September 2026, 71.3% of A&E attendances were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England and the 95% standard.

How long is the waiting list at Barnsley Hospital NHS Foundation Trust?

21,616 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at the end of August 2026, with a median wait of 11.2 weeks. 148 had waited over a year.

How long is the MRI scan wait at Barnsley Hospital NHS Foundation Trust?

99.5% of the 608 people on the MRI scan waiting list had waited under 6 weeks at the end of August 2026.

How often are these figures updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.