Waiting Times UKEmergency? Call 999

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

North Tees and Hartlepool NHS Foundation Trust waiting times

Latest NHS England figures for A&E, diagnostic tests and planned treatment at North Tees and Hartlepool NHS Foundation Trust, in the North East and Yorkshire region.

A&E

81.0%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
40.1%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
16,342A&E attendances in the month
25waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 81.0% of the 16,342 people attending A&E at North Tees and Hartlepool NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 6.6 points above the England average of 74.4% and 5.8 points above the North East and Yorkshire average of 75.2%. It ranks 11 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 5 of 22 in North East and Yorkshire (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 40.1% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 2,113 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 25 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 80.4% (January 2026) to 86.2% (March 2026); it is down 2.4 points since September 2025.

North Tees and Hartlepool: % within 4 hours of arrival70%75%79%84%88%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

North Tees and Hartlepool: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202681.0%16,3422574.4%
August 202682.8%15,730575.0%
July 202681.4%17,127775.4%
June 202685.0%16,537575.0%
May 202685.3%16,797175.7%
April 202686.1%16,195276.9%
March 202686.2%17,130177.1%
February 202683.0%14,7993974.1%
January 202680.4%16,0386572.5%
December 202583.3%16,6373373.8%
November 202582.0%16,5322974.2%
October 202582.0%16,2084774.2%
September 202583.4%15,8102675.1%

Diagnostic tests

Diagnostic waiting lists at North Tees and Hartlepool, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI1,60496.4%578.0%
CT421100.0%088.8%
Ultrasound3,84081.4%078.3%
Endoscopy49099.8%169.6%
MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks72%79%86%93%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks England

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks86%89%93%96%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks75%81%87%94%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks64%73%82%91%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Planned treatment (referral to treatment)

11.1 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
69.6%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
24,063people waiting for consultant-led treatment
225waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 24,063 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at North Tees and Hartlepool NHS Foundation Trust. Half had waited less than 11.1 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 69.6% had waited under 18 weeks, 4.4 points above the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
Trauma and Orthopaedic7,0788.085.1%1713.9
Gynaecology3,08417.152.3%8814.2
General Surgery2,59214.559.6%2712.8
Other - Others2,10414.958.3%178.7
Urology2,09710.966.6%4912.2
Other - Paediatrics1,85819.446.6%012.3
Other - Surgicals1,4844.081.3%2411.4
Gastroenterology1,27310.772.0%111.0
North Tees and Hartlepool: median RTT wait (weeks)910121314Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

North Tees and Hartlepool: median RTT wait (weeks) England

Other trusts in North East and Yorkshire

Frequently asked questions

What are A&E waiting times like at North Tees and Hartlepool NHS Foundation Trust?

In September 2026, 81.0% of A&E attendances were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England and the 95% standard.

How long is the waiting list at North Tees and Hartlepool NHS Foundation Trust?

24,063 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at the end of August 2026, with a median wait of 11.1 weeks. 225 had waited over a year.

How long is the MRI scan wait at North Tees and Hartlepool NHS Foundation Trust?

96.4% of the 1,604 people on the MRI scan waiting list had waited under 6 weeks at the end of August 2026.

How often are these figures updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.