Waiting Times UKEmergency? Call 999

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

Royal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation Trust waiting times

Latest NHS England figures for A&E, diagnostic tests and planned treatment at Royal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation Trust, in the South West region, which serves Bath.

A&E

56.7%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
56.7%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
9,425A&E attendances in the month
176waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 56.7% of the 9,425 people attending A&E at Royal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 17.7 points below the England average of 74.4% and 15.1 points below the South West average of 71.8%. It ranks 115 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 12 of 12 in South West (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 56.7% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 2,863 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 176 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 54.2% (January 2026) to 62.6% (March 2026); it is down 0.9 points since September 2025.

Royal United Hospitals Bath: % within 4 hours of arrival51%58%66%73%81%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

Royal United Hospitals Bath: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202656.7%9,42517674.4%
August 202656.0%8,91211475.0%
July 202656.2%9,19124975.4%
June 202657.8%9,04013575.0%
May 202656.6%9,45115375.7%
April 202661.0%8,9715876.9%
March 202662.6%9,4448577.1%
February 202656.0%8,28821974.1%
January 202654.2%8,97932872.5%
December 202556.7%9,07413773.8%
November 202557.7%8,86615574.2%
October 202555.8%9,56211274.2%
September 202557.6%8,89711375.1%

Diagnostic tests

Diagnostic waiting lists at Royal United Hospitals Bath, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI1,18394.6%578.0%
CT1,00997.2%088.8%
Ultrasound3,26186.0%9478.3%
Endoscopy57573.7%1269.6%
MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks72%79%86%93%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks England

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks86%89%93%96%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks76%80%84%87%91%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks45%54%63%72%81%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Planned treatment (referral to treatment)

11.6 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
70.1%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
43,165people waiting for consultant-led treatment
154waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 43,165 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at Royal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation Trust. Half had waited less than 11.6 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 70.1% had waited under 18 weeks, 4.9 points above the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
Other - Medicals4,23910.276.0%3010.7
Cardiology4,05712.567.7%411.9
Ear Nose and Throat3,96515.160.6%3615.4
General Surgery3,84714.261.8%2212.8
Gynaecology3,31310.777.7%114.2
Oral Surgery2,99817.651.1%1816.4
Dermatology2,9558.282.1%110.5
Ophthalmology2,7717.886.0%010.4
Royal United Hospitals Bath: median RTT wait (weeks)1011121314Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Royal United Hospitals Bath: median RTT wait (weeks) England

Other trusts in South West

Towns served

Frequently asked questions

What are A&E waiting times like at Royal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation Trust?

In September 2026, 56.7% of A&E attendances were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England and the 95% standard.

How long is the waiting list at Royal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation Trust?

43,165 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at the end of August 2026, with a median wait of 11.6 weeks. 154 had waited over a year.

How long is the MRI scan wait at Royal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation Trust?

94.6% of the 1,183 people on the MRI scan waiting list had waited under 6 weeks at the end of August 2026.

How often are these figures updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.