Waiting Times UKEmergency? Call 999

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

Whittington Health NHS Trust waiting times

Latest NHS England figures for A&E, diagnostic tests and planned treatment at Whittington Health NHS Trust, in the London region.

A&E

72.1%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
72.1%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
9,715A&E attendances in the month
278waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 72.1% of the 9,715 people attending A&E at Whittington Health NHS Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 2.3 points below the England average of 74.4% and 4.9 points below the London average of 77.0%. It ranks 61 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 13 of 17 in London (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 72.1% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 1,321 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 278 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 68.9% (January 2026) to 74.5% (March 2026); it is up 1.4 points since September 2025.

Whittington Health: % within 4 hours of arrival68%70%73%76%78%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

Whittington Health: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202672.1%9,71527874.4%
August 202671.6%9,00017075.0%
July 202670.8%9,71928275.4%
June 202669.9%9,43927675.0%
May 202672.8%9,68519675.7%
April 202674.4%9,00921376.9%
March 202674.5%9,31923777.1%
February 202673.0%8,19326974.1%
January 202668.9%9,22237672.5%
December 202569.1%9,13625873.8%
November 202572.4%9,34031774.2%
October 202569.8%9,13029674.2%
September 202570.7%8,81226175.1%

Diagnostic tests

Diagnostic waiting lists at Whittington Health, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI1,36497.4%078.0%
CT312100.0%088.8%
Ultrasound3,29098.6%078.3%
Endoscopy62294.9%369.6%
MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks72%79%86%93%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks England

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks86%89%93%96%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks75%81%87%94%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks64%73%82%91%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Planned treatment (referral to treatment)

11.6 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
67.5%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
22,760people waiting for consultant-led treatment
101waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 22,760 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at Whittington Health NHS Trust. Half had waited less than 11.6 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 67.5% had waited under 18 weeks, 2.3 points above the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
General Surgery4,34112.663.8%7212.8
Gynaecology3,18914.559.5%2514.2
Ear Nose and Throat2,60618.049.9%015.4
Trauma and Orthopaedic2,0898.578.1%013.9
Dermatology1,74828.338.7%110.5
Urology1,64711.973.0%012.2
Other - Medicals1,6376.688.9%110.7
Gastroenterology1,1086.386.1%011.0
Whittington Health: median RTT wait (weeks)910121315Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Whittington Health: median RTT wait (weeks) England

Other trusts in London

Frequently asked questions

What are A&E waiting times like at Whittington Health NHS Trust?

In September 2026, 72.1% of A&E attendances were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England and the 95% standard.

How long is the waiting list at Whittington Health NHS Trust?

22,760 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at the end of August 2026, with a median wait of 11.6 weeks. 101 had waited over a year.

How long is the MRI scan wait at Whittington Health NHS Trust?

97.4% of the 1,364 people on the MRI scan waiting list had waited under 6 weeks at the end of August 2026.

How often are these figures updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.