Waiting Times UKEmergency? Call 999

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation Trust waiting times

Latest NHS England figures for A&E, diagnostic tests and planned treatment at Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation Trust, in the North West region.

A&E

61.8%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
50.3%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
8,676A&E attendances in the month
768waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 61.8% of the 8,676 people attending A&E at Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 12.6 points below the England average of 74.4% and 10.0 points below the North West average of 71.8%. It ranks 111 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 15 of 18 in North West (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 50.3% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 1,913 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 768 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 56.9% (January 2026) to 65.3% (May 2026); it is down 0.4 points since September 2025.

Countess of Chester Hospital: % within 4 hours of arrival54%60%67%74%80%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

Countess of Chester Hospital: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202661.8%8,67676874.4%
August 202660.9%8,46362875.0%
July 202661.2%8,84761275.4%
June 202665.3%8,49867175.0%
May 202665.3%8,30656975.7%
April 202664.8%7,84972676.9%
March 202661.0%8,08977877.1%
February 202659.8%7,15574774.1%
January 202656.9%7,78186572.5%
December 202561.9%7,61163473.8%
November 202560.5%8,04361374.2%
October 202564.6%8,05453074.2%
September 202562.2%7,75674775.1%

Diagnostic tests

Diagnostic waiting lists at Countess of Chester Hospital, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI1,00092.1%578.0%
CT49493.3%088.8%
Ultrasound3,21879.9%078.3%
Endoscopy92572.4%969.6%
MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks73%79%85%92%98%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks England

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks86%89%93%96%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks76%81%86%91%96%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks65%72%79%86%93%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Planned treatment (referral to treatment)

11.4 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
68.4%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
31,910people waiting for consultant-led treatment
205waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 31,910 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation Trust. Half had waited less than 11.4 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 68.4% had waited under 18 weeks, 3.2 points above the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
Other - Surgicals5,61212.663.3%7511.4
Ophthalmology3,18411.470.4%1710.4
Other - Medicals3,04710.769.7%410.7
Ear Nose and Throat3,01113.165.3%115.4
Gynaecology2,75512.661.5%8414.2
Dermatology2,5819.976.0%310.5
Trauma and Orthopaedic2,54911.467.9%313.9
Oral Surgery2,07319.147.3%216.4
Countess of Chester Hospital: median RTT wait (weeks)1011131415Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Countess of Chester Hospital: median RTT wait (weeks) England

Other trusts in North West

Frequently asked questions

What are A&E waiting times like at Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation Trust?

In September 2026, 61.8% of A&E attendances were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England and the 95% standard.

How long is the waiting list at Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation Trust?

31,910 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at the end of August 2026, with a median wait of 11.4 weeks. 205 had waited over a year.

How long is the MRI scan wait at Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation Trust?

92.1% of the 1,000 people on the MRI scan waiting list had waited under 6 weeks at the end of August 2026.

How often are these figures updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.