Waiting Times UKEmergency? Call 999

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust waiting times

Latest NHS England figures for A&E, diagnostic tests and planned treatment at University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust, in the Midlands region, which serves Birmingham.

A&E

69.0%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
57.3%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
47,503A&E attendances in the month
2,085waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 69.0% of the 47,503 people attending A&E at University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 5.4 points below the England average of 74.4% and 3.9 points below the Midlands average of 72.9%. It ranks 86 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 13 of 21 in Midlands (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 57.3% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 10,284 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 2,085 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 61.1% (January 2026) to 71.0% (July 2026); it is up 4.5 points since September 2025.

University Hospitals Birmingham: % within 4 hours of arrival59%64%69%74%80%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

University Hospitals Birmingham: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202669.0%47,5032,08574.4%
August 202668.9%45,4291,99075.0%
July 202671.0%48,1032,18775.4%
June 202668.9%48,7152,39175.0%
May 202670.8%50,6372,62075.7%
April 202670.2%45,7972,27976.9%
March 202664.3%38,3791,51177.1%
February 202662.1%33,9511,92374.1%
January 202661.1%37,3942,07672.5%
December 202562.6%36,9161,26973.8%
November 202563.2%39,3411,70274.2%
October 202564.4%40,3782,03074.2%
September 202564.5%38,8221,69275.1%

Diagnostic tests

Diagnostic waiting lists at University Hospitals Birmingham, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI7,11180.3%25878.0%
CT3,82885.2%4288.8%
Ultrasound16,45557.5%1,26578.3%
Endoscopy5,65743.8%2,30669.6%
MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks69%73%76%80%83%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks England

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks79%83%86%89%92%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks52%61%70%79%88%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks29%41%53%66%78%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Planned treatment (referral to treatment)

11.7 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
66.6%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
96,303people waiting for consultant-led treatment
175waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 96,303 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust. Half had waited less than 11.7 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 66.6% had waited under 18 weeks, 1.4 points above the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
Other - Medicals11,78610.072.4%1510.7
Ophthalmology9,46612.065.4%5310.4
Gynaecology8,83120.245.9%114.2
Ear Nose and Throat8,45012.867.7%5715.4
Gastroenterology6,67211.467.2%011.0
Urology6,61212.265.6%712.2
Dermatology5,9799.870.4%110.5
Other - Surgicals5,4709.669.9%311.4
University Hospitals Birmingham: median RTT wait (weeks)911121314Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

University Hospitals Birmingham: median RTT wait (weeks) England

Other trusts in Midlands

Towns served

Frequently asked questions

What are A&E waiting times like at University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust?

In September 2026, 69.0% of A&E attendances were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England and the 95% standard.

How long is the waiting list at University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust?

96,303 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at the end of August 2026, with a median wait of 11.7 weeks. 175 had waited over a year.

How long is the MRI scan wait at University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust?

80.3% of the 7,111 people on the MRI scan waiting list had waited under 6 weeks at the end of August 2026.

How often are these figures updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.