Waiting Times UKEmergency? Call 999

Scotland A&E data for August 2026, published 6 October 2026

A&E waiting times in Edinburgh

Waits near Edinburgh at a glance

A&E – NHS Lothian NOT LIVE

3 in 5 (62.3%)

people spent 4 hours or less in A&E in NHS Lothian. At Royal Hospital for Children and Young People (about 3 miles away) it was 9 in 10 (93.6%).

Official weekly figure, week ending 18 October 2026 · Public Health Scotland

Scotland does not publish live A&E waits. Not sure you need A&E? Call NHS 24 on 111.

Nearby A&E and how Edinburgh compares →

Other waits in Edinburgh

How long people spend in emergency departments run by NHS Lothian, which serves Edinburgh, Scotland.

These are Scotland figures, not NHS England data. Health services in Scotland are run separately and publish their own statistics, which use different definitions. Figures here come from Public Health Scotland (open data at opendata.nhs.scot).

If it is not an emergency, NHS 111 or calling 111 can tell you where to go, including urgent treatment centres, which often have shorter waits. Call 999 or go to A&E for life-threatening emergencies such as chest pain, difficulty breathing, severe bleeding or signs of a stroke.

64.0%of A&E attendances within 4 hours (August 2026)
27,520attendances in the month
66.7%Scotland average within 4 hours

In August 2026, 64.0% of the 27,520 attendances at emergency departments run by NHS Lothian spent 4 hours or less in A&E, 2.7 points below the Scotland figure of 66.7%. That ranks 11 of 14 health boards in Scotland.

NHS Lothian: % within 4 hours63%65%67%68%70%Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

NHS Lothian: % within 4 hours Scotland

MonthNHS Lothian within 4 hoursScotland within 4 hours
August 202664.0%66.7%
July 202669.2%69.1%
June 202666.0%67.9%
May 202664.9%67.6%
April 202665.5%68.0%
March 202665.0%67.5%
All Scotland health boards, August 2026
Health boardWithin 4 hours
NHS Orkney95.2%
NHS Western Isles94.0%
NHS Tayside88.1%
NHS Shetland81.5%
NHS Highland78.9%
NHS Dumfries and Galloway74.6%
NHS Fife72.7%
NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde68.4%
NHS Borders65.5%
NHS Grampian64.4%
NHS Lothian64.0%
NHS Ayrshire and Arran60.1%
NHS Forth Valley59.3%
NHS Lanarkshire49.4%

A&E near Edinburgh

Nearby townDistanceMain trust or boardWithin 4 hours
Kirkcaldy11 milesNHS Fife72.7%
Dunfermline13 milesNHS Fife72.7%
Hamilton35 milesNHS Lanarkshire49.4%
East Kilbride41 milesNHS Lanarkshire49.4%
Glasgow42 milesNHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde68.4%
Aberdeen93 milesNHS Grampian64.4%
Inverness113 milesNHS Highland78.9%

More for Edinburgh: all waiting times. England comparison: A&E waiting times in England.

Frequently asked questions

What is the A&E waiting time in Edinburgh?

In August 2026, 64.0% of attendances at NHS Lothian emergency departments spent 4 hours or less in A&E (Scotland: 66.7%).

Should I go to A&E or call 111?

If it is not an emergency, NHS 111 online or calling 111 can tell you where to go, including urgent treatment centres, which often have shorter waits. Call 999 or go to A&E for life-threatening emergencies such as chest pain, difficulty breathing, severe bleeding or signs of a stroke.

Where do these figures come from?

From Public Health Scotland (open data at opendata.nhs.scot), published under the Open Government Licence.