Waiting Times UKEmergency? Call 999

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026

A&E waiting times in Greenwich

Waits near Greenwich at a glance

A&E – Lewisham and Greenwich NOT LIVE

7 in 10 (71.1%)

people at A&E were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. At the main (type 1) A&E it was 4 in 10 (44.1%).

Official monthly figure for Sep 2026 · published 8 October 2026 · NHS England

Live waits are not published for Greenwich. Not sure you need A&E? Use NHS 111 online or call 111.

Nearby A&E and how Greenwich compares →

Other waits in Greenwich

How long people spend in A&E at the hospital trust serving Greenwich, from NHS England’s monthly A&E attendances and emergency admissions statistics for September 2026.

If it is not an emergency, NHS 111 online or calling 111 can tell you where to go, including urgent treatment centres, which often have shorter waits. Call 999 or go to A&E for life-threatening emergencies such as chest pain, difficulty breathing, severe bleeding or signs of a stroke.

No licensed live feed is available for this trust, so the figures below are the latest monthly NHS England statistics. Live waits for Northern Ireland and hospitals that publish their own are on our live A&E page.

Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust

71.1%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
44.1%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
33,723A&E attendances in the month
713waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 71.1% of the 33,723 people attending A&E at Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 3.3 points below the England average of 74.4% and 5.9 points below the London average of 77.0%. It ranks 71 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 14 of 17 in London (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 44.1% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 4,635 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 713 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 68.7% (September 2025) to 77.1% (April 2026); it is up 2.4 points since September 2025.

Lewisham and Greenwich: % within 4 hours of arrival67%70%73%76%78%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

Lewisham and Greenwich: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month at Lewisham and Greenwich

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202671.1%33,72371374.4%
August 202674.4%33,83155775.0%
July 202672.8%35,15076975.4%
June 202675.7%35,35658275.0%
May 202675.9%36,10253375.7%
April 202677.1%33,80846676.9%
March 202675.8%35,40648777.1%
February 202674.3%30,62270374.1%
January 202671.8%33,33094372.5%
December 202575.6%33,29467473.8%
November 202576.6%33,67550674.2%
October 202576.1%33,71865274.2%
September 202568.7%24,39259875.1%

How Greenwich compares

AreaWithin 4 hours (all)Within 4 hours (type 1)Attendances12-hour waits
Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust71.1%44.1%33,723713
London region77.0%62.8%432,7128,713
England74.4%60.6%2,444,74350,582

Nearby towns and their hospital trusts

Figures are for the whole trust, which may run more than one emergency department.

About A&E types

Type 1 departments are major, consultant-led A&Es open 24 hours with full resuscitation facilities. Types 2 and 3 are single-specialty units (such as eye casualty), urgent treatment centres and minor injury units. The “all types” figure includes all of these, which is why it is usually higher than the type 1 figure.

See the national A&E league table and the Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust page.

Frequently asked questions

What is the A&E waiting time in Greenwich?

In September 2026, 71.1% of people attending A&E at Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (England 74.4%). The NHS standard is 95%.

How many people wait over 12 hours at A&E in Greenwich?

713 patients at Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted in September 2026. This measure counts only patients being admitted, not everyone in the department.

Is Greenwich A&E better or worse than average?

Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust ranked 71 of 120 trusts with a major A&E for the share of patients who spent 4 hours or less in A&E in September 2026, 3.3 points below the England average.

Should I go to A&E or call 111?

If it is not an emergency, NHS 111 online or calling 111 can tell you where to go, including urgent treatment centres, which often have shorter waits. Call 999 or go to A&E for life-threatening emergencies such as chest pain, difficulty breathing, severe bleeding or signs of a stroke.