Waiting Times UKEmergency? Call 999

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust waiting times

Latest NHS England figures for A&E, diagnostic tests and planned treatment at Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust, in the Midlands region, which serves Nottingham.

A&E

66.2%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
44.6%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
27,799A&E attendances in the month
979waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 66.2% of the 27,799 people attending A&E at Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 8.2 points below the England average of 74.4% and 6.7 points below the Midlands average of 72.9%. It ranks 96 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 17 of 21 in Midlands (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 44.6% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 5,052 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 979 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 52.5% (September 2025) to 67.5% (July 2026); it is up 13.7 points since September 2025.

Nottingham University Hospitals: % within 4 hours of arrival49%57%65%73%81%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

Nottingham University Hospitals: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202666.2%27,79997974.4%
August 202667.4%25,2061,01575.0%
July 202667.5%25,64877175.4%
June 202666.9%25,2431,06775.0%
May 202666.3%25,6921,14275.7%
April 202666.9%24,21481976.9%
March 202665.8%25,4061,20077.1%
February 202663.5%21,9801,06674.1%
January 202660.1%23,8591,02772.5%
December 202560.7%23,91957873.8%
November 202564.3%24,19349574.2%
October 202561.6%25,36385974.2%
September 202552.5%14,87463475.1%

Diagnostic tests

Diagnostic waiting lists at Nottingham University Hospitals, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI5,41558.4%47778.0%
CT5,10953.9%1,06488.8%
Ultrasound6,43948.4%94578.3%
Endoscopy2,66262.8%37769.6%
MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks47%56%66%75%84%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks England

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks48%60%72%84%96%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks43%55%66%77%89%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks50%56%62%69%75%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Planned treatment (referral to treatment)

13.3 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
62.1%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
86,339people waiting for consultant-led treatment
2,404waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 86,339 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust. Half had waited less than 13.3 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 62.1% had waited under 18 weeks, 3.1 points below the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
Other - Medicals13,25314.358.9%42610.7
Ear Nose and Throat9,05615.955.7%21515.4
Ophthalmology8,5549.868.0%13410.4
Dermatology8,18811.766.4%21610.5
Trauma and Orthopaedic7,94216.752.9%37313.9
Other - Surgicals7,91210.675.7%10211.4
Gynaecology7,02420.245.6%57614.2
Gastroenterology4,19217.750.8%9711.0
Nottingham University Hospitals: median RTT wait (weeks)1012131516Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Nottingham University Hospitals: median RTT wait (weeks) England

Other trusts in Midlands

Towns served

Frequently asked questions

What are A&E waiting times like at Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust?

In September 2026, 66.2% of A&E attendances were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England and the 95% standard.

How long is the waiting list at Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust?

86,339 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at the end of August 2026, with a median wait of 13.3 weeks. 2,404 had waited over a year.

How long is the MRI scan wait at Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust?

58.4% of the 5,415 people on the MRI scan waiting list had waited under 6 weeks at the end of August 2026.

How often are these figures updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.