Waiting Times UKEmergency? Call 999

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026

A&E waiting times in Mansfield

Waits near Mansfield at a glance

A&E – Sherwood Forest Hospitals NOT LIVE

3 in 4 (74.4%)

people at A&E were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. At the main (type 1) A&E it was 2 in 3 (68.6%).

Official monthly figure for Sep 2026 · published 8 October 2026 · NHS England

Live waits are not published for Mansfield. Not sure you need A&E? Use NHS 111 online or call 111.

Nearby A&E and how Mansfield compares →

Other waits in Mansfield

How long people spend in A&E at the hospital trust serving Mansfield, from NHS England’s monthly A&E attendances and emergency admissions statistics for September 2026.

If it is not an emergency, NHS 111 online or calling 111 can tell you where to go, including urgent treatment centres, which often have shorter waits. Call 999 or go to A&E for life-threatening emergencies such as chest pain, difficulty breathing, severe bleeding or signs of a stroke.

No licensed live feed is available for this trust, so the figures below are the latest monthly NHS England statistics. Live waits for Northern Ireland and hospitals that publish their own are on our live A&E page.

Sherwood Forest Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

74.4%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
68.6%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
17,182A&E attendances in the month
179waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 74.4% of the 17,182 people attending A&E at Sherwood Forest Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is in line with the England average of 74.4% and 1.5 points above the Midlands average of 72.9%. It ranks 50 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 9 of 21 in Midlands (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 68.6% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 3,859 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 179 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 63.5% (June 2026) to 77.6% (March 2026); it is up 6.4 points since September 2025.

Sherwood Forest Hospitals: % within 4 hours of arrival61%66%71%75%80%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

Sherwood Forest Hospitals: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month at Sherwood Forest Hospitals

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202674.4%17,18217974.4%
August 202671.5%16,63623675.0%
July 202671.2%18,38221775.4%
June 202663.5%17,67739175.0%
May 202664.1%17,38022575.7%
April 202670.1%16,73328076.9%
March 202677.6%17,56727777.1%
February 202671.7%15,37936574.1%
January 202669.5%16,78368972.5%
December 202567.0%16,65964273.8%
November 202567.3%16,89048474.2%
October 202567.4%17,39960674.2%
September 202568.0%16,49920475.1%

How Mansfield compares

AreaWithin 4 hours (all)Within 4 hours (type 1)Attendances12-hour waits
Sherwood Forest Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust74.4%68.6%17,182179
Midlands region72.9%58.7%448,13612,623
England74.4%60.6%2,444,74350,582

Nearby towns and their hospital trusts

Figures are for the whole trust, which may run more than one emergency department.

About A&E types

Type 1 departments are major, consultant-led A&Es open 24 hours with full resuscitation facilities. Types 2 and 3 are single-specialty units (such as eye casualty), urgent treatment centres and minor injury units. The “all types” figure includes all of these, which is why it is usually higher than the type 1 figure.

See the national A&E league table and the Sherwood Forest Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust page.

Frequently asked questions

What is the A&E waiting time in Mansfield?

In September 2026, 74.4% of people attending A&E at Sherwood Forest Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (England 74.4%). The NHS standard is 95%.

How many people wait over 12 hours at A&E in Mansfield?

179 patients at Sherwood Forest Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted in September 2026. This measure counts only patients being admitted, not everyone in the department.

Is Mansfield A&E better or worse than average?

Sherwood Forest Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust ranked 50 of 120 trusts with a major A&E for the share of patients who spent 4 hours or less in A&E in September 2026, level with the England average.

Should I go to A&E or call 111?

If it is not an emergency, NHS 111 online or calling 111 can tell you where to go, including urgent treatment centres, which often have shorter waits. Call 999 or go to A&E for life-threatening emergencies such as chest pain, difficulty breathing, severe bleeding or signs of a stroke.