Waiting Times UKEmergency? Call 999

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

George Eliot Hospital NHS Trust waiting times

Latest NHS England figures for A&E, diagnostic tests and planned treatment at George Eliot Hospital NHS Trust, in the Midlands region, which serves Nuneaton.

A&E

86.7%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
83.9%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
9,432A&E attendances in the month
354waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 86.7% of the 9,432 people attending A&E at George Eliot Hospital NHS Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 12.3 points above the England average of 74.4% and 13.8 points above the Midlands average of 72.9%. It ranks 4 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 1 of 21 in Midlands (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 83.9% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 1,107 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 354 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 73.6% (January 2026) to 91.4% (July 2026); it is up 10.2 points since September 2025.

George Eliot Hospital: % within 4 hours of arrival70%76%82%88%94%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

George Eliot Hospital: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202686.7%9,43235474.4%
August 202687.7%9,01533075.0%
July 202691.4%9,24810075.4%
June 202689.2%9,28725975.0%
May 202689.1%9,35710375.7%
April 202689.6%8,71917076.9%
March 202691.0%9,2459277.1%
February 202680.2%7,97126974.1%
January 202673.6%8,68156872.5%
December 202578.2%8,75442473.8%
November 202578.9%8,84941774.2%
October 202578.6%8,99456074.2%
September 202576.5%8,45149975.1%

Diagnostic tests

Diagnostic waiting lists at George Eliot Hospital, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI1,38492.1%278.0%
CT503100.0%088.8%
Ultrasound1,06194.7%478.3%
Endoscopy75654.0%16269.6%
MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks69%76%82%89%95%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks England

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks86%89%93%96%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks75%81%87%94%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks47%60%74%87%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Planned treatment (referral to treatment)

12.5 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
64.3%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
19,075people waiting for consultant-led treatment
87waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 19,075 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at George Eliot Hospital NHS Trust. Half had waited less than 12.5 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 64.3% had waited under 18 weeks, 0.9 points below the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
Ear Nose and Throat2,24223.439.8%4015.4
Other - Others2,21822.141.9%238.7
Trauma and Orthopaedic2,1259.178.8%013.9
Gynaecology1,93011.469.3%614.2
Urology1,79012.961.5%112.2
General Surgery1,28314.558.4%412.8
Gastroenterology1,16710.275.6%211.0
Cardiology1,16210.577.8%011.9
George Eliot Hospital: median RTT wait (weeks)1011121314Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

George Eliot Hospital: median RTT wait (weeks) England

Other trusts in Midlands

Towns served

Frequently asked questions

What are A&E waiting times like at George Eliot Hospital NHS Trust?

In September 2026, 86.7% of A&E attendances were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England and the 95% standard.

How long is the waiting list at George Eliot Hospital NHS Trust?

19,075 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at the end of August 2026, with a median wait of 12.5 weeks. 87 had waited over a year.

How long is the MRI scan wait at George Eliot Hospital NHS Trust?

92.1% of the 1,384 people on the MRI scan waiting list had waited under 6 weeks at the end of August 2026.

How often are these figures updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.