Waiting Times UKEmergency? Call 999

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

Great Western Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust waiting times

Latest NHS England figures for A&E, diagnostic tests and planned treatment at Great Western Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, in the South West region.

A&E

65.6%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
53.6%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
12,593A&E attendances in the month
440waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 65.6% of the 12,593 people attending A&E at Great Western Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 8.8 points below the England average of 74.4% and 6.2 points below the South West average of 71.8%. It ranks 99 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 8 of 12 in South West (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 53.6% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 2,746 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 440 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 63.8% (August 2026) to 71.5% (December 2025); it is down 2.7 points since September 2025.

Great Western Hospitals: % within 4 hours of arrival62%66%70%75%79%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

Great Western Hospitals: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202665.6%12,59344074.4%
August 202663.8%11,67228175.0%
July 202664.7%12,24639075.4%
June 202665.2%12,36142275.0%
May 202666.2%12,22744375.7%
April 202667.7%11,90027376.9%
March 202668.9%12,22243677.1%
February 202669.2%10,56344474.1%
January 202666.7%11,67046372.5%
December 202571.5%11,69220973.8%
November 202571.1%11,65332674.2%
October 202569.9%12,09632674.2%
September 202568.3%11,44926675.1%

Diagnostic tests

Diagnostic waiting lists at Great Western Hospitals, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI1,330100.0%078.0%
CT80499.9%088.8%
Ultrasound2,32998.9%078.3%
Endoscopy1,04484.1%6869.6%
MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks72%79%86%93%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks England

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks86%89%93%96%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks75%81%87%94%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks66%72%78%84%90%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Planned treatment (referral to treatment)

15.0 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
57.7%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
42,540people waiting for consultant-led treatment
970waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 42,540 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at Great Western Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust. Half had waited less than 15.0 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 57.7% had waited under 18 weeks, 7.5 points below the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
Trauma and Orthopaedic5,94318.349.4%20313.9
General Surgery4,59614.959.3%17312.8
Gynaecology3,81315.655.5%6214.2
Dermatology3,49313.860.0%1710.5
Ear Nose and Throat3,47415.158.5%15215.4
Gastroenterology3,36914.857.6%6511.0
Ophthalmology3,04414.859.3%2610.4
Oral Surgery3,02922.042.3%8716.4
Great Western Hospitals: median RTT wait (weeks)1012131516Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Great Western Hospitals: median RTT wait (weeks) England

Other trusts in South West

Frequently asked questions

What are A&E waiting times like at Great Western Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust?

In September 2026, 65.6% of A&E attendances were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England and the 95% standard.

How long is the waiting list at Great Western Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust?

42,540 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at the end of August 2026, with a median wait of 15.0 weeks. 970 had waited over a year.

How long is the MRI scan wait at Great Western Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust?

100.0% of the 1,330 people on the MRI scan waiting list had waited under 6 weeks at the end of August 2026.

How often are these figures updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.