Waiting Times UKEmergency? Call 999

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust waiting times

Latest NHS England figures for A&E, diagnostic tests and planned treatment at West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust, in the East of England region.

A&E

81.7%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
79.7%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
9,264A&E attendances in the month
149waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 81.7% of the 9,264 people attending A&E at West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 7.3 points above the England average of 74.4% and 7.7 points above the East of England average of 74.0%. It ranks 9 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 2 of 13 in East of England (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 79.7% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 1,940 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 149 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 67.9% (January 2026) to 81.7% (September 2026); it is up 12.0 points since September 2025.

West Suffolk: % within 4 hours of arrival66%70%75%79%84%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

West Suffolk: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202681.7%9,26414974.4%
August 202676.0%9,10132775.0%
July 202669.4%9,62039775.4%
June 202674.4%9,28334875.0%
May 202674.9%9,34332575.7%
April 202674.9%9,13142376.9%
March 202678.2%9,23932977.1%
February 202668.2%8,09554674.1%
January 202667.9%8,74262272.5%
December 202570.6%8,73734173.8%
November 202575.2%8,58822974.2%
October 202569.5%8,76440674.2%
September 202569.7%8,69137375.1%

Diagnostic tests

Diagnostic waiting lists at West Suffolk, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI82092.8%278.0%
CT72197.9%488.8%
Ultrasound2,91872.4%2678.3%
Endoscopy1,39140.7%35469.6%
MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks72%79%86%93%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks England

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks86%89%93%96%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks69%77%84%92%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks36%46%56%67%77%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Planned treatment (referral to treatment)

12.3 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
64.6%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
32,866people waiting for consultant-led treatment
613waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 32,866 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust. Half had waited less than 12.3 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 64.6% had waited under 18 weeks, 0.6 points below the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
Trauma and Orthopaedic4,21517.651.2%7213.9
Other - Surgicals3,79110.768.4%18411.4
Gynaecology3,15416.552.9%20214.2
Ear Nose and Throat2,98213.764.3%1315.4
Dermatology2,9777.987.2%110.5
Ophthalmology2,11310.571.8%310.4
Other - Medicals2,09712.464.3%1710.7
General Surgery2,01016.553.4%3812.8
West Suffolk: median RTT wait (weeks)1011121314Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

West Suffolk: median RTT wait (weeks) England

Other trusts in East of England

Frequently asked questions

What are A&E waiting times like at West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust?

In September 2026, 81.7% of A&E attendances were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England and the 95% standard.

How long is the waiting list at West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust?

32,866 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at the end of August 2026, with a median wait of 12.3 weeks. 613 had waited over a year.

How long is the MRI scan wait at West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust?

92.8% of the 820 people on the MRI scan waiting list had waited under 6 weeks at the end of August 2026.

How often are these figures updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.