Waiting Times UKEmergency? Call 999

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026

A&E waiting times in Woking

Waits near Woking at a glance

A&E – Ashford and St Peter's Hospitals NOT LIVE

2 in 3 (67.1%)

people at A&E were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. At the main (type 1) A&E it was 3 in 5 (58.1%).

Official monthly figure for Sep 2026 · published 8 October 2026 · NHS England

Live waits are not published for Woking. Not sure you need A&E? Use NHS 111 online or call 111.

Nearby A&E and how Woking compares →

Other waits in Woking

How long people spend in A&E at the hospital trust serving Woking, from NHS England’s monthly A&E attendances and emergency admissions statistics for September 2026.

If it is not an emergency, NHS 111 online or calling 111 can tell you where to go, including urgent treatment centres, which often have shorter waits. Call 999 or go to A&E for life-threatening emergencies such as chest pain, difficulty breathing, severe bleeding or signs of a stroke.

No licensed live feed is available for this trust, so the figures below are the latest monthly NHS England statistics. Live waits for Northern Ireland and hospitals that publish their own are on our live A&E page.

Ashford and St Peter's Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

67.1%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
58.1%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
10,761A&E attendances in the month
489waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 67.1% of the 10,761 people attending A&E at Ashford and St Peter's Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 7.3 points below the England average of 74.4% and 9.1 points below the South East average of 76.2%. It ranks 91 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 14 of 17 in South East (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 58.1% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 2,378 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 489 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 59.6% (January 2026) to 69.9% (July 2026); it is up 1.9 points since September 2025.

Ashford and St Peter's Hospitals: % within 4 hours of arrival57%63%68%74%80%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

Ashford and St Peter's Hospitals: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month at Ashford and St Peter's Hospitals

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202667.1%10,76148974.4%
August 202668.5%9,95927675.0%
July 202669.9%10,60650775.4%
June 202666.6%10,64040975.0%
May 202660.8%10,79543275.7%
April 202665.2%10,27336876.9%
March 202668.0%10,64631177.1%
February 202661.4%9,43545274.1%
January 202659.6%10,53042472.5%
December 202562.0%10,31735973.8%
November 202566.4%10,36332574.2%
October 202563.4%10,38136174.2%
September 202565.2%9,82929975.1%

How Woking compares

AreaWithin 4 hours (all)Within 4 hours (type 1)Attendances12-hour waits
Ashford and St Peter's Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust67.1%58.1%10,761489
South East region76.2%63.5%376,4486,776
England74.4%60.6%2,444,74350,582

Nearby towns and their hospital trusts

Figures are for the whole trust, which may run more than one emergency department.

About A&E types

Type 1 departments are major, consultant-led A&Es open 24 hours with full resuscitation facilities. Types 2 and 3 are single-specialty units (such as eye casualty), urgent treatment centres and minor injury units. The “all types” figure includes all of these, which is why it is usually higher than the type 1 figure.

See the national A&E league table and the Ashford and St Peter's Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust page.

Frequently asked questions

What is the A&E waiting time in Woking?

In September 2026, 67.1% of people attending A&E at Ashford and St Peter's Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (England 74.4%). The NHS standard is 95%.

How many people wait over 12 hours at A&E in Woking?

489 patients at Ashford and St Peter's Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted in September 2026. This measure counts only patients being admitted, not everyone in the department.

Is Woking A&E better or worse than average?

Ashford and St Peter's Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust ranked 91 of 120 trusts with a major A&E for the share of patients who spent 4 hours or less in A&E in September 2026, 7.3 points below the England average.

Should I go to A&E or call 111?

If it is not an emergency, NHS 111 online or calling 111 can tell you where to go, including urgent treatment centres, which often have shorter waits. Call 999 or go to A&E for life-threatening emergencies such as chest pain, difficulty breathing, severe bleeding or signs of a stroke.