Waiting Times UKEmergency? Call 999

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

Walsall Healthcare NHS Trust waiting times

Latest NHS England figures for A&E, diagnostic tests and planned treatment at Walsall Healthcare NHS Trust, in the Midlands region.

A&E

75.3%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
66.8%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
14,832A&E attendances in the month
339waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 75.3% of the 14,832 people attending A&E at Walsall Healthcare NHS Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 0.9 points above the England average of 74.4% and 2.4 points above the Midlands average of 72.9%. It ranks 42 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 7 of 21 in Midlands (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 66.8% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 4,515 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 339 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 70.0% (January 2026) to 86.7% (March 2026); it is up 0.3 points since September 2025.

Walsall Healthcare: % within 4 hours of arrival67%73%78%84%89%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

Walsall Healthcare: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202675.3%14,83233974.4%
August 202677.9%14,08716275.0%
July 202680.1%14,82421575.4%
June 202683.3%14,5439475.0%
May 202680.1%14,61318875.7%
April 202684.7%14,1499676.9%
March 202686.7%14,44510677.1%
February 202674.6%12,66933174.1%
January 202670.0%13,44472972.5%
December 202571.6%14,05762073.8%
November 202572.1%14,22154574.2%
October 202574.5%14,56227974.2%
September 202575.0%13,67419875.1%

Diagnostic tests

Diagnostic waiting lists at Walsall Healthcare, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI3,08567.2%7478.0%
CT1,12498.8%088.8%
Ultrasound1,70680.9%078.3%
Endoscopy77594.5%069.6%
MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks48%57%66%75%84%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks England

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks86%89%93%96%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks72%77%82%87%92%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks64%73%82%91%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Planned treatment (referral to treatment)

10.3 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
72.8%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
28,492people waiting for consultant-led treatment
11waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 28,492 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at Walsall Healthcare NHS Trust. Half had waited less than 10.3 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 72.8% had waited under 18 weeks, 7.6 points above the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
Trauma and Orthopaedic4,03611.964.5%1013.9
Other - Paediatrics3,1989.773.6%012.3
Ear Nose and Throat2,74611.968.6%015.4
Other - Medicals2,55011.966.5%010.7
Oral Surgery2,43914.760.1%016.4
Gynaecology2,4189.378.5%014.2
Other - Surgicals2,0327.476.6%011.4
Cardiology1,8337.793.6%011.9
Walsall Healthcare: median RTT wait (weeks)89111314Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Walsall Healthcare: median RTT wait (weeks) England

Other trusts in Midlands

Frequently asked questions

What are A&E waiting times like at Walsall Healthcare NHS Trust?

In September 2026, 75.3% of A&E attendances were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England and the 95% standard.

How long is the waiting list at Walsall Healthcare NHS Trust?

28,492 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at the end of August 2026, with a median wait of 10.3 weeks. 11 had waited over a year.

How long is the MRI scan wait at Walsall Healthcare NHS Trust?

67.2% of the 3,085 people on the MRI scan waiting list had waited under 6 weeks at the end of August 2026.

How often are these figures updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.