Waiting Times UKEmergency? Call 999

Scotland A&E data for August 2026, published 6 October 2026

A&E waiting times in Dunfermline

Waits near Dunfermline at a glance

A&E – NHS Fife NOT LIVE

1 in 2 (50.0%)

people spent 4 hours or less in A&E in NHS Fife. At Victoria Hospital (about 12 miles away) it was 1 in 2 (50.0%).

Official weekly figure, week ending 18 October 2026 · Public Health Scotland

Scotland does not publish live A&E waits. Not sure you need A&E? Call NHS 24 on 111.

Nearby A&E and how Dunfermline compares →

Other waits in Dunfermline

How long people spend in emergency departments run by NHS Fife, which serves Dunfermline, Scotland.

These are Scotland figures, not NHS England data. Health services in Scotland are run separately and publish their own statistics, which use different definitions. Figures here come from Public Health Scotland (open data at opendata.nhs.scot).

If it is not an emergency, NHS 111 or calling 111 can tell you where to go, including urgent treatment centres, which often have shorter waits. Call 999 or go to A&E for life-threatening emergencies such as chest pain, difficulty breathing, severe bleeding or signs of a stroke.

72.7%of A&E attendances within 4 hours (August 2026)
8,840attendances in the month
66.7%Scotland average within 4 hours

In August 2026, 72.7% of the 8,840 attendances at emergency departments run by NHS Fife spent 4 hours or less in A&E, 6.0 points above the Scotland figure of 66.7%. That ranks 7 of 14 health boards in Scotland.

NHS Fife: % within 4 hours65%68%71%74%78%Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

NHS Fife: % within 4 hours Scotland

MonthNHS Fife within 4 hoursScotland within 4 hours
August 202672.7%66.7%
July 202673.0%69.1%
June 202676.1%67.9%
May 202674.7%67.6%
April 202670.3%68.0%
March 202669.5%67.5%
All Scotland health boards, August 2026
Health boardWithin 4 hours
NHS Orkney95.2%
NHS Western Isles94.0%
NHS Tayside88.1%
NHS Shetland81.5%
NHS Highland78.9%
NHS Dumfries and Galloway74.6%
NHS Fife72.7%
NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde68.4%
NHS Borders65.5%
NHS Grampian64.4%
NHS Lothian64.0%
NHS Ayrshire and Arran60.1%
NHS Forth Valley59.3%
NHS Lanarkshire49.4%

A&E near Dunfermline

Nearby townDistanceMain trust or boardWithin 4 hours
Kirkcaldy12 milesNHS Fife72.7%
Edinburgh13 milesNHS Lothian64.0%
Hamilton30 milesNHS Lanarkshire49.4%
Glasgow34 milesNHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde68.4%
East Kilbride35 milesNHS Lanarkshire49.4%
Aberdeen91 milesNHS Grampian64.4%
Inverness102 milesNHS Highland78.9%

More for Dunfermline: all waiting times. England comparison: A&E waiting times in England.

Frequently asked questions

What is the A&E waiting time in Dunfermline?

In August 2026, 72.7% of attendances at NHS Fife emergency departments spent 4 hours or less in A&E (Scotland: 66.7%).

Should I go to A&E or call 111?

If it is not an emergency, NHS 111 online or calling 111 can tell you where to go, including urgent treatment centres, which often have shorter waits. Call 999 or go to A&E for life-threatening emergencies such as chest pain, difficulty breathing, severe bleeding or signs of a stroke.

Where do these figures come from?

From Public Health Scotland (open data at opendata.nhs.scot), published under the Open Government Licence.