Waiting Times UKEmergency? Call 999

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

The Hillingdon Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust waiting times

Latest NHS England figures for A&E, diagnostic tests and planned treatment at The Hillingdon Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, in the London region.

A&E

81.9%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
57.5%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
12,624A&E attendances in the month
6waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 81.9% of the 12,624 people attending A&E at The Hillingdon Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 7.5 points above the England average of 74.4% and 4.9 points above the London average of 77.0%. It ranks 8 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 1 of 17 in London (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 57.5% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 1,828 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 6 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 75.2% (December 2025) to 81.9% (September 2026); it is up 2.4 points since September 2025.

The Hillingdon Hospitals: % within 4 hours of arrival71%74%77%80%83%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

The Hillingdon Hospitals: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202681.9%12,624674.4%
August 202681.5%12,1251575.0%
July 202681.2%12,7942775.4%
June 202680.1%12,7454875.0%
May 202680.4%13,034975.7%
April 202681.4%11,8571476.9%
March 202680.8%12,2871477.1%
February 202681.2%10,5751874.1%
January 202677.4%12,1073472.5%
December 202575.2%12,5443273.8%
November 202579.0%11,7863774.2%
October 202576.8%12,1904274.2%
September 202579.5%12,4583775.1%

Diagnostic tests

Diagnostic waiting lists at The Hillingdon Hospitals, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI68186.2%078.0%
CT40696.3%388.8%
Ultrasound1,83490.9%3178.3%
Endoscopy75175.2%2769.6%
MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks72%79%86%93%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks England

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks86%89%93%96%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks74%79%83%88%93%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks44%53%62%71%80%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Planned treatment (referral to treatment)

12.6 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
63.9%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
32,558people waiting for consultant-led treatment
96waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 32,558 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at The Hillingdon Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust. Half had waited less than 12.6 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 63.9% had waited under 18 weeks, 1.3 points below the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
Trauma and Orthopaedic5,99314.259.8%3113.9
Other - Medicals3,89212.264.7%110.7
Ear Nose and Throat3,65717.451.8%4915.4
Ophthalmology2,8299.874.9%010.4
Oral Surgery2,18517.751.4%016.4
Other - Surgicals2,08211.265.6%811.4
Cardiology1,94519.645.9%211.9
Gynaecology1,5977.491.8%014.2
The Hillingdon Hospitals: median RTT wait (weeks)1011121415Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

The Hillingdon Hospitals: median RTT wait (weeks) England

Other trusts in London

Frequently asked questions

What are A&E waiting times like at The Hillingdon Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust?

In September 2026, 81.9% of A&E attendances were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England and the 95% standard.

How long is the waiting list at The Hillingdon Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust?

32,558 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at the end of August 2026, with a median wait of 12.6 weeks. 96 had waited over a year.

How long is the MRI scan wait at The Hillingdon Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust?

86.2% of the 681 people on the MRI scan waiting list had waited under 6 weeks at the end of August 2026.

How often are these figures updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.