Waiting Times UKEmergency? Call 999

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

University Hospitals Plymouth NHS Trust waiting times

Latest NHS England figures for A&E, diagnostic tests and planned treatment at University Hospitals Plymouth NHS Trust, in the South West region, which serves Plymouth.

A&E

65.6%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
36.2%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
17,453A&E attendances in the month
588waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 65.6% of the 17,453 people attending A&E at University Hospitals Plymouth NHS Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 8.8 points below the England average of 74.4% and 6.2 points below the South West average of 71.8%. It ranks 100 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 9 of 12 in South West (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 36.2% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 2,225 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 588 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 64.8% (August 2026) to 70.5% (November 2025); it is down 2.7 points since September 2025.

University Hospitals Plymouth: % within 4 hours of arrival63%67%71%75%79%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

University Hospitals Plymouth: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202665.6%17,45358874.4%
August 202664.8%17,37234175.0%
July 202666.8%19,00234375.4%
June 202666.5%17,63132275.0%
May 202666.9%17,51639675.7%
April 202667.3%16,45430476.9%
March 202667.0%17,57635277.1%
February 202665.6%14,86659174.1%
January 202665.2%16,80180772.5%
December 202567.9%15,98144173.8%
November 202570.5%16,14337374.2%
October 202567.9%16,59852874.2%
September 202568.3%15,85766775.1%

Diagnostic tests

Diagnostic waiting lists at University Hospitals Plymouth, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI2,20772.8%11878.0%
CT2,34669.3%9588.8%
Ultrasound4,06279.6%4878.3%
Endoscopy1,34572.9%3769.6%
MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks71%75%80%85%90%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks England

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks65%74%82%91%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks76%80%84%88%91%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks65%72%80%87%94%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Planned treatment (referral to treatment)

NHS England’s referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026 has no figures for University Hospitals Plymouth NHS Trust. The trust may not have submitted a return for the month; its next return will appear here automatically.

Other trusts in South West

Towns served

Frequently asked questions

What are A&E waiting times like at University Hospitals Plymouth NHS Trust?

In September 2026, 65.6% of A&E attendances were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England and the 95% standard.

How long is the MRI scan wait at University Hospitals Plymouth NHS Trust?

72.8% of the 2,207 people on the MRI scan waiting list had waited under 6 weeks at the end of August 2026.

How often are these figures updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.