Waiting Times UKEmergency? Call 999

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

Frimley Health NHS Foundation Trust waiting times

Latest NHS England figures for A&E, diagnostic tests and planned treatment at Frimley Health NHS Foundation Trust, in the South East region, which serves Slough, Maidenhead.

A&E

75.3%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
62.6%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
35,909A&E attendances in the month
599waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 75.3% of the 35,909 people attending A&E at Frimley Health NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 0.9 points above the England average of 74.4% and 0.9 points below the South East average of 76.2%. It ranks 40 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 6 of 17 in South East (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 62.6% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 6,720 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 599 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 68.1% (January 2026) to 78.5% (March 2026); it is up 2.2 points since September 2025.

Frimley Health: % within 4 hours of arrival67%70%73%77%80%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

Frimley Health: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202675.3%35,90959974.4%
August 202671.9%32,47446075.0%
July 202674.1%37,09653875.4%
June 202674.4%35,15961175.0%
May 202675.1%36,96775675.7%
April 202676.4%34,06473276.9%
March 202678.5%36,35263777.1%
February 202672.0%31,82371374.1%
January 202668.1%35,68274372.5%
December 202573.6%34,80135173.8%
November 202572.0%34,95442774.2%
October 202573.6%37,36949274.2%
September 202573.1%35,87632575.1%

Diagnostic tests

Diagnostic waiting lists at Frimley Health, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI1,59983.7%11578.0%
CT1,54699.3%188.8%
Ultrasound8,43195.2%6878.3%
Endoscopy1,82989.0%769.6%
MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks73%77%81%85%89%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks England

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks86%89%93%96%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks74%80%87%93%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks65%73%81%89%97%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Planned treatment (referral to treatment)

13.2 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
61.1%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
66,684people waiting for consultant-led treatment
1,078waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 66,684 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at Frimley Health NHS Foundation Trust. Half had waited less than 13.2 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 61.1% had waited under 18 weeks, 4.1 points below the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
Trauma and Orthopaedic12,24016.453.7%23813.9
Other - Surgicals8,03112.463.8%8311.4
Other - Medicals5,90910.866.2%510.7
Ear Nose and Throat5,14912.863.8%5115.4
Dermatology4,62711.668.2%210.5
Urology4,45212.162.5%9712.2
Ophthalmology4,1569.572.1%110.4
Neurology3,86823.941.3%41113.2
Frimley Health: median RTT wait (weeks)1012131416Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Frimley Health: median RTT wait (weeks) England

Other trusts in South East

Towns served

Frequently asked questions

What are A&E waiting times like at Frimley Health NHS Foundation Trust?

In September 2026, 75.3% of A&E attendances were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England and the 95% standard.

How long is the waiting list at Frimley Health NHS Foundation Trust?

66,684 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at the end of August 2026, with a median wait of 13.2 weeks. 1,078 had waited over a year.

How long is the MRI scan wait at Frimley Health NHS Foundation Trust?

83.7% of the 1,599 people on the MRI scan waiting list had waited under 6 weeks at the end of August 2026.

How often are these figures updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.