Waiting Times UKEmergency? Call 999

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

St George's University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust waiting times

Latest NHS England figures for A&E, diagnostic tests and planned treatment at St George's University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, in the London region.

A&E

78.2%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
71.2%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
14,107A&E attendances in the month
287waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 78.2% of the 14,107 people attending A&E at St George's University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 3.8 points above the England average of 74.4% and 1.2 points above the London average of 77.0%. It ranks 23 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 5 of 17 in London (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 71.2% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 1,925 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 287 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 75.2% (June 2026) to 81.7% (August 2026); it is up 0.2 points since September 2025.

St George's University Hospitals: % within 4 hours of arrival71%74%77%80%83%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

St George's University Hospitals: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202678.2%14,10728774.4%
August 202681.7%13,35539975.0%
July 202679.3%13,87634175.4%
June 202675.2%13,52941875.0%
May 202680.0%13,58557575.7%
April 202681.0%13,17646776.9%
March 202678.2%13,29447677.1%
February 202675.5%12,10644374.1%
January 202676.1%13,33469772.5%
December 202581.3%12,82045773.8%
November 202580.3%13,21362574.2%
October 202579.0%13,31965174.2%
September 202578.0%12,87950075.1%

Diagnostic tests

Diagnostic waiting lists at St George's University Hospitals, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI2,58498.8%178.0%
CT1,16199.4%188.8%
Ultrasound10,69663.1%8978.3%
Endoscopy88796.1%869.6%
MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks72%79%86%93%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks England

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks86%89%93%96%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks58%68%79%89%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks64%73%82%91%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Planned treatment (referral to treatment)

12.6 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
63.9%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
70,983people waiting for consultant-led treatment
805waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 70,983 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at St George's University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust. Half had waited less than 12.6 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 63.9% had waited under 18 weeks, 1.3 points below the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
Other - Medicals11,02911.469.2%5210.7
Other - Surgicals5,77112.861.2%16311.4
Cardiology5,69513.761.8%9111.9
Dermatology5,42711.467.3%8310.5
Ear Nose and Throat5,25115.257.4%1615.4
Neurology4,52812.863.8%613.2
Gynaecology4,14917.451.3%13614.2
Trauma and Orthopaedic4,11811.767.8%413.9
St George's University Hospitals: median RTT wait (weeks)1011121314Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

St George's University Hospitals: median RTT wait (weeks) England

Other trusts in London

Frequently asked questions

What are A&E waiting times like at St George's University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust?

In September 2026, 78.2% of A&E attendances were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England and the 95% standard.

How long is the waiting list at St George's University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust?

70,983 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at the end of August 2026, with a median wait of 12.6 weeks. 805 had waited over a year.

How long is the MRI scan wait at St George's University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust?

98.8% of the 2,584 people on the MRI scan waiting list had waited under 6 weeks at the end of August 2026.

How often are these figures updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.