Waiting Times UKEmergency? Call 999

Wales emergency departments data for September 2026, published 22 October 2026

A&E waiting times in Newport

Waits near Newport at a glance

A&E – Aneurin Bevan University Health Board NOT LIVE

7 in 10 (69.5%)

people spent 4 hours or less in an emergency department run by Aneurin Bevan University Health Board.

Official monthly figure for Sep 2026 · Welsh Government (StatsWales)

NHS Wales has stopped showing live A&E waits. Not sure you need A&E? Use NHS 111 Wales or call 111.

Nearby A&E and how Newport compares →

Other waits in Newport

How long people spend in emergency departments run by Aneurin Bevan University Health Board, which serves Newport, Wales.

These are Wales figures, not NHS England data. Health services in Wales are run separately and publish their own statistics, which use different definitions. Figures here come from StatsWales and the Welsh Government NHS activity and performance summary.

If it is not an emergency, NHS 111 or calling 111 can tell you where to go, including urgent treatment centres, which often have shorter waits. Call 999 or go to A&E for life-threatening emergencies such as chest pain, difficulty breathing, severe bleeding or signs of a stroke.

69.5%of A&E attendances within 4 hours (September 2026)
17,271attendances in the month
63.9%Wales average within 4 hours

In September 2026, 69.5% of the 17,271 attendances at emergency departments run by Aneurin Bevan University Health Board spent 4 hours or less in A&E, 5.6 points above the Wales figure of 63.9%. 90.4% spent 12 hours or less in A&E (Wales: 88.2%). That ranks 3 of 7 health boards in Wales.

Aneurin Bevan University Health Board: % within 4 hours61%65%70%74%79%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

Aneurin Bevan University Health Board: % within 4 hours Wales

MonthAneurin Bevan University Health Board within 4 hoursWales within 4 hours
September 202669.5%63.9%
August 202671.9%63.8%
July 202672.1%64.1%
June 202671.3%63.0%
May 202673.9%64.4%
April 202674.9%65.9%
March 202674.0%65.3%
February 202673.5%64.9%
January 202673.7%64.5%
December 202573.2%64.3%
November 202574.5%65.0%
October 202576.9%66.0%
September 202576.7%66.7%
All Wales health boards, September 2026
Health boardWithin 4 hours
Powys Teaching Health Board100.0%
Swansea Bay University Health Board71.3%
Aneurin Bevan University Health Board69.5%
Hywel Dda University Health Board66.8%
Cardiff and Vale University Health Board59.3%
Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board58.7%
Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board57.4%

A&E near Newport

Nearby townDistanceMain trust or boardWithin 4 hours
Cardiff10 milesCardiff and Vale University Health Board59.3%
Pontypridd15 milesCwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board58.7%
Swansea40 milesSwansea Bay University Health Board71.3%
Flint116 milesBetsi Cadwaladr University Health Board57.4%
Bangor (Gwynedd)124 milesBetsi Cadwaladr University Health Board57.4%

More for Newport: all waiting times. England comparison: A&E waiting times in England.

Frequently asked questions

What is the A&E waiting time in Newport?

In September 2026, 69.5% of attendances at Aneurin Bevan University Health Board emergency departments spent 4 hours or less in A&E (Wales: 63.9%).

Should I go to A&E or call 111?

If it is not an emergency, NHS 111 online or calling 111 can tell you where to go, including urgent treatment centres, which often have shorter waits. Call 999 or go to A&E for life-threatening emergencies such as chest pain, difficulty breathing, severe bleeding or signs of a stroke.

Where do these figures come from?

From StatsWales and the Welsh Government NHS activity and performance summary, published under the Open Government Licence.