Waiting Times UKEmergency? Call 999

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

Isle of Wight NHS Trust waiting times

Latest NHS England figures for A&E, diagnostic tests and planned treatment at Isle of Wight NHS Trust, in the South East region.

A&E

80.1%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
71.9%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
6,413A&E attendances in the month
110waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 80.1% of the 6,413 people attending A&E at Isle of Wight NHS Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 5.7 points above the England average of 74.4% and 3.9 points above the South East average of 76.2%. It ranks 13 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 1 of 17 in South East (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 71.9% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 1,453 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 110 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 68.2% (January 2026) to 80.1% (September 2026); it is up 1.7 points since September 2025.

Isle of Wight: % within 4 hours of arrival66%70%74%78%82%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

Isle of Wight: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202680.1%6,41311074.4%
August 202679.0%6,74311875.0%
July 202678.1%6,73812175.4%
June 202676.3%6,21625175.0%
May 202676.5%6,36416875.7%
April 202675.0%6,19729076.9%
March 202677.0%6,18819677.1%
February 202674.4%5,12415974.1%
January 202668.2%5,72730772.5%
December 202570.9%6,03416273.8%
November 202573.4%6,03515174.2%
October 202572.1%6,28716474.2%
September 202578.4%6,2758675.1%

Diagnostic tests

Diagnostic waiting lists at Isle of Wight, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI415100.0%078.0%
CT72486.7%388.8%
Ultrasound72699.2%078.3%
Endoscopy96747.2%25369.6%
MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks72%79%86%93%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks England

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks85%88%91%94%97%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks75%81%87%94%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks39%48%58%67%77%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Planned treatment (referral to treatment)

11.9 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
65.8%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
12,463people waiting for consultant-led treatment
80waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 12,463 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at Isle of Wight NHS Trust. Half had waited less than 11.9 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 65.8% had waited under 18 weeks, 0.6 points above the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
Ophthalmology2,32114.161.1%110.4
Trauma and Orthopaedic2,26916.952.2%6913.9
Other - Surgicals1,11612.266.3%011.4
Other - Medicals1,0268.783.0%010.7
Cardiology79516.851.4%011.9
Gynaecology7928.579.9%014.2
Ear Nose and Throat77411.268.5%015.4
Gastroenterology7458.082.3%011.0
Isle of Wight: median RTT wait (weeks)1011121314Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Isle of Wight: median RTT wait (weeks) England

Other trusts in South East

Frequently asked questions

What are A&E waiting times like at Isle of Wight NHS Trust?

In September 2026, 80.1% of A&E attendances were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England and the 95% standard.

How long is the waiting list at Isle of Wight NHS Trust?

12,463 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at the end of August 2026, with a median wait of 11.9 weeks. 80 had waited over a year.

How long is the MRI scan wait at Isle of Wight NHS Trust?

100.0% of the 415 people on the MRI scan waiting list had waited under 6 weeks at the end of August 2026.

How often are these figures updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.