Waiting Times UKEmergency? Call 999

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

Chelsea and Westminster Hospital NHS Foundation Trust waiting times

Latest NHS England figures for A&E, diagnostic tests and planned treatment at Chelsea and Westminster Hospital NHS Foundation Trust, in the London region, which serves Westminster.

A&E

78.0%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
72.6%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
28,769A&E attendances in the month
44waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 78.0% of the 28,769 people attending A&E at Chelsea and Westminster Hospital NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 3.6 points above the England average of 74.4% and 1.0 points above the London average of 77.0%. It ranks 24 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 6 of 17 in London (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 72.6% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 2,966 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 44 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 76.9% (June 2026) to 80.7% (August 2026); it is up 0.2 points since September 2025.

Chelsea and Westminster Hospital: % within 4 hours of arrival71%74%77%79%82%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

Chelsea and Westminster Hospital: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202678.0%28,7694474.4%
August 202680.7%26,6096175.0%
July 202678.8%28,4227475.4%
June 202676.9%28,4665075.0%
May 202677.6%28,5805375.7%
April 202678.2%26,8903476.9%
March 202679.1%28,0114577.1%
February 202678.4%24,5904374.1%
January 202677.3%27,6175472.5%
December 202578.3%27,3195173.8%
November 202578.7%27,5045974.2%
October 202577.8%27,4244574.2%
September 202577.8%26,2674675.1%

Diagnostic tests

Diagnostic waiting lists at Chelsea and Westminster Hospital, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI2,71182.0%778.0%
CT1,42574.5%15088.8%
Ultrasound7,00873.5%3278.3%
Endoscopy1,71394.0%669.6%
MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks72%79%86%93%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks England

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks68%74%81%87%94%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks71%76%80%85%89%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks65%73%81%90%98%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Planned treatment (referral to treatment)

11.9 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
69.3%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
72,142people waiting for consultant-led treatment
846waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 72,142 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at Chelsea and Westminster Hospital NHS Foundation Trust. Half had waited less than 11.9 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 69.3% had waited under 18 weeks, 4.1 points above the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
Other - Paediatrics8,74712.170.9%4312.3
Other - Surgicals7,05813.860.9%17811.4
Gynaecology6,9588.386.8%114.2
Urology6,63512.168.5%2712.2
Other - Others5,8899.780.8%38.7
Ear Nose and Throat5,47817.551.4%10915.4
Trauma and Orthopaedic5,45915.955.7%15313.9
Dermatology5,1159.877.8%310.5
Chelsea and Westminster Hospital: median RTT wait (weeks)1011121415Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Chelsea and Westminster Hospital: median RTT wait (weeks) England

Other trusts in London

Towns served

Frequently asked questions

What are A&E waiting times like at Chelsea and Westminster Hospital NHS Foundation Trust?

In September 2026, 78.0% of A&E attendances were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England and the 95% standard.

How long is the waiting list at Chelsea and Westminster Hospital NHS Foundation Trust?

72,142 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at the end of August 2026, with a median wait of 11.9 weeks. 846 had waited over a year.

How long is the MRI scan wait at Chelsea and Westminster Hospital NHS Foundation Trust?

82.0% of the 2,711 people on the MRI scan waiting list had waited under 6 weeks at the end of August 2026.

How often are these figures updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.