Waiting Times UKEmergency? Call 999

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

South Warwickshire University NHS Foundation Trust waiting times

Latest NHS England figures for A&E, diagnostic tests and planned treatment at South Warwickshire University NHS Foundation Trust, in the Midlands region, which serves Warwick, Leamington Spa.

A&E

69.4%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
67.4%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
9,053A&E attendances in the month
190waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 69.4% of the 9,053 people attending A&E at South Warwickshire University NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 5.0 points below the England average of 74.4% and 3.5 points below the Midlands average of 72.9%. It ranks 81 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 11 of 21 in Midlands (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 67.4% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 1,638 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 190 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 68.4% (January 2026) to 80.1% (March 2026); it is down 6.0 points since September 2025.

South Warwickshire University: % within 4 hours of arrival67%70%74%78%82%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

South Warwickshire University: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202669.4%9,05319074.4%
August 202672.4%8,96012175.0%
July 202675.3%9,2175175.4%
June 202677.2%9,2888875.0%
May 202673.3%9,28712775.7%
April 202677.9%8,9643576.9%
March 202680.1%9,08413277.1%
February 202672.8%7,8638774.1%
January 202668.4%8,62923572.5%
December 202576.2%8,4524973.8%
November 202574.6%8,9006474.2%
October 202572.4%9,3595374.2%
September 202575.4%8,7765775.1%

Diagnostic tests

Diagnostic waiting lists at South Warwickshire University, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI2,17680.6%078.0%
CT94299.9%088.8%
Ultrasound3,03592.0%3578.3%
Endoscopy71898.3%069.6%
MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks72%79%86%93%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks England

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks86%89%93%96%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks75%81%87%93%99%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks64%73%82%91%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Planned treatment (referral to treatment)

11.9 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
67.3%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
31,997people waiting for consultant-led treatment
398waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 31,997 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at South Warwickshire University NHS Foundation Trust. Half had waited less than 11.9 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 67.3% had waited under 18 weeks, 2.1 points above the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
Ophthalmology3,97115.057.5%9410.4
Ear Nose and Throat3,79115.158.9%2615.4
Trauma and Orthopaedic3,6148.785.6%013.9
Gynaecology2,98012.963.4%2214.2
Other - Surgicals2,84411.367.8%3911.4
Dermatology2,7818.579.5%410.5
Urology2,49816.154.7%1812.2
Gastroenterology1,80511.270.1%311.0
South Warwickshire University: median RTT wait (weeks)1011121314Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

South Warwickshire University: median RTT wait (weeks) England

Other trusts in Midlands

Towns served

Frequently asked questions

What are A&E waiting times like at South Warwickshire University NHS Foundation Trust?

In September 2026, 69.4% of A&E attendances were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England and the 95% standard.

How long is the waiting list at South Warwickshire University NHS Foundation Trust?

31,997 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at the end of August 2026, with a median wait of 11.9 weeks. 398 had waited over a year.

How long is the MRI scan wait at South Warwickshire University NHS Foundation Trust?

80.6% of the 2,176 people on the MRI scan waiting list had waited under 6 weeks at the end of August 2026.

How often are these figures updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.