Waiting Times UKEmergency? Call 999

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

Sherwood Forest Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust waiting times

Latest NHS England figures for A&E, diagnostic tests and planned treatment at Sherwood Forest Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, in the Midlands region, which serves Mansfield.

A&E

74.4%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
68.6%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
17,182A&E attendances in the month
179waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 74.4% of the 17,182 people attending A&E at Sherwood Forest Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is in line with the England average of 74.4% and 1.5 points above the Midlands average of 72.9%. It ranks 50 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 9 of 21 in Midlands (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 68.6% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 3,859 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 179 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 63.5% (June 2026) to 77.6% (March 2026); it is up 6.4 points since September 2025.

Sherwood Forest Hospitals: % within 4 hours of arrival61%66%71%75%80%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

Sherwood Forest Hospitals: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202674.4%17,18217974.4%
August 202671.5%16,63623675.0%
July 202671.2%18,38221775.4%
June 202663.5%17,67739175.0%
May 202664.1%17,38022575.7%
April 202670.1%16,73328076.9%
March 202677.6%17,56727777.1%
February 202671.7%15,37936574.1%
January 202669.5%16,78368972.5%
December 202567.0%16,65964273.8%
November 202567.3%16,89048474.2%
October 202567.4%17,39960674.2%
September 202568.0%16,49920475.1%

Diagnostic tests

Diagnostic waiting lists at Sherwood Forest Hospitals, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI2,03095.1%078.0%
CT99687.7%188.8%
Ultrasound2,66497.1%178.3%
Endoscopy97386.0%1969.6%
MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks72%79%86%93%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks England

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks86%89%91%93%95%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks71%79%86%93%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks62%70%78%86%94%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Planned treatment (referral to treatment)

12.4 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
63.8%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
33,435people waiting for consultant-led treatment
468waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 33,435 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at Sherwood Forest Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust. Half had waited less than 12.4 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 63.8% had waited under 18 weeks, 1.4 points below the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
General Surgery4,24715.655.2%5212.8
Ear Nose and Throat3,45012.663.0%4115.4
Trauma and Orthopaedic3,43514.159.8%5113.9
Gynaecology3,35513.363.2%11714.2
Ophthalmology3,29914.059.4%2310.4
Gastroenterology2,77310.570.5%1411.0
Other - Medicals2,40916.653.5%7110.7
Cardiology2,08614.660.8%811.9
Sherwood Forest Hospitals: median RTT wait (weeks)1011121415Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Sherwood Forest Hospitals: median RTT wait (weeks) England

Other trusts in Midlands

Towns served

Frequently asked questions

What are A&E waiting times like at Sherwood Forest Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust?

In September 2026, 74.4% of A&E attendances were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England and the 95% standard.

How long is the waiting list at Sherwood Forest Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust?

33,435 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at the end of August 2026, with a median wait of 12.4 weeks. 468 had waited over a year.

How long is the MRI scan wait at Sherwood Forest Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust?

95.1% of the 2,030 people on the MRI scan waiting list had waited under 6 weeks at the end of August 2026.

How often are these figures updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.