Waiting Times UKEmergency? Call 999

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026

A&E waiting times in Basingstoke

Waits near Basingstoke at a glance

A&E – Hampshire Hospitals NOT LIVE

3 in 5 (62.5%)

people at A&E were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. At the main (type 1) A&E it was 1 in 2 (48.2%).

Official monthly figure for Sep 2026 · published 8 October 2026 · NHS England

Live waits are not published for Basingstoke. Not sure you need A&E? Use NHS 111 online or call 111.

Nearby A&E and how Basingstoke compares →

Other waits in Basingstoke

How long people spend in A&E at the hospital trust serving Basingstoke, from NHS England’s monthly A&E attendances and emergency admissions statistics for September 2026.

If it is not an emergency, NHS 111 online or calling 111 can tell you where to go, including urgent treatment centres, which often have shorter waits. Call 999 or go to A&E for life-threatening emergencies such as chest pain, difficulty breathing, severe bleeding or signs of a stroke.

No licensed live feed is available for this trust, so the figures below are the latest monthly NHS England statistics. Live waits for Northern Ireland and hospitals that publish their own are on our live A&E page.

Hampshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

62.5%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
48.2%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
15,005A&E attendances in the month
11waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 62.5% of the 15,005 people attending A&E at Hampshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 11.9 points below the England average of 74.4% and 13.7 points below the South East average of 76.2%. It ranks 106 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 15 of 17 in South East (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 48.2% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 3,625 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 11 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 56.8% (January 2026) to 67.4% (September 2025); it is down 4.9 points since September 2025.

Hampshire Hospitals: % within 4 hours of arrival54%60%67%74%80%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

Hampshire Hospitals: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month at Hampshire Hospitals

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202662.5%15,0051174.4%
August 202661.9%14,4771875.0%
July 202664.4%15,498775.4%
June 202663.6%14,9741575.0%
May 202662.1%15,0363375.7%
April 202664.3%14,9441176.9%
March 202662.9%15,3271377.1%
February 202663.3%13,5191874.1%
January 202656.8%14,5445372.5%
December 202563.9%14,378673.8%
November 202566.1%14,286674.2%
October 202564.6%14,9752974.2%
September 202567.4%14,4081775.1%

How Basingstoke compares

AreaWithin 4 hours (all)Within 4 hours (type 1)Attendances12-hour waits
Hampshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust62.5%48.2%15,00511
South East region76.2%63.5%376,4486,776
England74.4%60.6%2,444,74350,582

Nearby towns and their hospital trusts

Figures are for the whole trust, which may run more than one emergency department.

About A&E types

Type 1 departments are major, consultant-led A&Es open 24 hours with full resuscitation facilities. Types 2 and 3 are single-specialty units (such as eye casualty), urgent treatment centres and minor injury units. The “all types” figure includes all of these, which is why it is usually higher than the type 1 figure.

See the national A&E league table and the Hampshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust page.

Frequently asked questions

What is the A&E waiting time in Basingstoke?

In September 2026, 62.5% of people attending A&E at Hampshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (England 74.4%). The NHS standard is 95%.

How many people wait over 12 hours at A&E in Basingstoke?

11 patients at Hampshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted in September 2026. This measure counts only patients being admitted, not everyone in the department.

Is Basingstoke A&E better or worse than average?

Hampshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust ranked 106 of 120 trusts with a major A&E for the share of patients who spent 4 hours or less in A&E in September 2026, 11.9 points below the England average.

Should I go to A&E or call 111?

If it is not an emergency, NHS 111 online or calling 111 can tell you where to go, including urgent treatment centres, which often have shorter waits. Call 999 or go to A&E for life-threatening emergencies such as chest pain, difficulty breathing, severe bleeding or signs of a stroke.