Waiting Times UKEmergency? Call 999

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026

A&E waiting times in York

Waits near York at a glance

A&E – York and Scarborough Teaching Hospitals NOT LIVE

3 in 5 (61.8%)

people at A&E were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. At the main (type 1) A&E it was 1 in 2 (48.3%).

Official monthly figure for Sep 2026 · published 8 October 2026 · NHS England

Live waits are not published for York. Not sure you need A&E? Use NHS 111 online or call 111.

Nearby A&E and how York compares →

Other waits in York

How long people spend in A&E at the hospital trust serving York, from NHS England’s monthly A&E attendances and emergency admissions statistics for September 2026.

If it is not an emergency, NHS 111 online or calling 111 can tell you where to go, including urgent treatment centres, which often have shorter waits. Call 999 or go to A&E for life-threatening emergencies such as chest pain, difficulty breathing, severe bleeding or signs of a stroke.

No licensed live feed is available for this trust, so the figures below are the latest monthly NHS England statistics. Live waits for Northern Ireland and hospitals that publish their own are on our live A&E page.

York and Scarborough Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

61.8%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
48.3%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
18,329A&E attendances in the month
315waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 61.8% of the 18,329 people attending A&E at York and Scarborough Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 12.6 points below the England average of 74.4% and 13.4 points below the North East and Yorkshire average of 75.2%. It ranks 110 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 21 of 22 in North East and Yorkshire (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 48.3% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 3,368 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 315 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 61.8% (September 2026) to 75.0% (April 2026); it is down 5.9 points since September 2025.

York and Scarborough Teaching Hospitals: % within 4 hours of arrival60%64%69%74%79%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

York and Scarborough Teaching Hospitals: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month at York and Scarborough Teaching Hospitals

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202661.8%18,32931574.4%
August 202662.9%18,76111675.0%
July 202662.5%19,89617775.4%
June 202665.2%19,12428875.0%
May 202666.8%19,38429375.7%
April 202675.0%18,7057776.9%
March 202671.0%19,81823777.1%
February 202664.5%16,50840674.1%
January 202662.5%17,52793072.5%
December 202565.7%17,91075973.8%
November 202569.6%18,81330674.2%
October 202568.7%19,63262874.2%
September 202567.7%19,05153575.1%

How York compares

AreaWithin 4 hours (all)Within 4 hours (type 1)Attendances12-hour waits
York and Scarborough Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust61.8%48.3%18,329315
North East and Yorkshire region75.2%61.4%379,2123,884
England74.4%60.6%2,444,74350,582

Nearby towns and their hospital trusts

Figures are for the whole trust, which may run more than one emergency department.

About A&E types

Type 1 departments are major, consultant-led A&Es open 24 hours with full resuscitation facilities. Types 2 and 3 are single-specialty units (such as eye casualty), urgent treatment centres and minor injury units. The “all types” figure includes all of these, which is why it is usually higher than the type 1 figure.

See the national A&E league table and the York and Scarborough Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust page.

Frequently asked questions

What is the A&E waiting time in York?

In September 2026, 61.8% of people attending A&E at York and Scarborough Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (England 74.4%). The NHS standard is 95%.

How many people wait over 12 hours at A&E in York?

315 patients at York and Scarborough Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted in September 2026. This measure counts only patients being admitted, not everyone in the department.

Is York A&E better or worse than average?

York and Scarborough Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust ranked 110 of 120 trusts with a major A&E for the share of patients who spent 4 hours or less in A&E in September 2026, 12.6 points below the England average.

Should I go to A&E or call 111?

If it is not an emergency, NHS 111 online or calling 111 can tell you where to go, including urgent treatment centres, which often have shorter waits. Call 999 or go to A&E for life-threatening emergencies such as chest pain, difficulty breathing, severe bleeding or signs of a stroke.