Waiting Times UKEmergency? Call 999

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

York and Scarborough Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust waiting times

Latest NHS England figures for A&E, diagnostic tests and planned treatment at York and Scarborough Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, in the North East and Yorkshire region, which serves York, Scarborough.

A&E

61.8%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
48.3%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
18,329A&E attendances in the month
315waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 61.8% of the 18,329 people attending A&E at York and Scarborough Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 12.6 points below the England average of 74.4% and 13.4 points below the North East and Yorkshire average of 75.2%. It ranks 110 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 21 of 22 in North East and Yorkshire (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 48.3% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 3,368 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 315 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 61.8% (September 2026) to 75.0% (April 2026); it is down 5.9 points since September 2025.

York and Scarborough Teaching Hospitals: % within 4 hours of arrival60%64%69%74%79%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

York and Scarborough Teaching Hospitals: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202661.8%18,32931574.4%
August 202662.9%18,76111675.0%
July 202662.5%19,89617775.4%
June 202665.2%19,12428875.0%
May 202666.8%19,38429375.7%
April 202675.0%18,7057776.9%
March 202671.0%19,81823777.1%
February 202664.5%16,50840674.1%
January 202662.5%17,52793072.5%
December 202565.7%17,91075973.8%
November 202569.6%18,81330674.2%
October 202568.7%19,63262874.2%
September 202567.7%19,05153575.1%

Diagnostic tests

Diagnostic waiting lists at York and Scarborough Teaching Hospitals, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI2,04092.1%1478.0%
CT1,57790.6%788.8%
Ultrasound5,17768.0%14878.3%
Endoscopy1,28885.6%5669.6%
MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks72%79%86%92%99%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks England

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks50%62%74%86%99%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks65%71%77%82%88%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks65%72%79%86%93%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Planned treatment (referral to treatment)

14.5 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
58.6%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
57,612people waiting for consultant-led treatment
1,257waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 57,612 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at York and Scarborough Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust. Half had waited less than 14.5 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 58.6% had waited under 18 weeks, 6.6 points below the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
Other - Surgicals8,18213.959.8%31711.4
Ear Nose and Throat7,38915.955.5%10915.4
Other - Medicals6,88315.655.4%39810.7
Ophthalmology5,58010.171.1%2410.4
Trauma and Orthopaedic4,93412.465.2%6213.9
Oral Surgery4,09818.948.2%13316.4
Gynaecology3,63718.649.0%1714.2
Dermatology3,61414.457.1%1310.5
York and Scarborough Teaching Hospitals: median RTT wait (weeks)1012141517Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

York and Scarborough Teaching Hospitals: median RTT wait (weeks) England

Other trusts in North East and Yorkshire

Towns served

Frequently asked questions

What are A&E waiting times like at York and Scarborough Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust?

In September 2026, 61.8% of A&E attendances were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England and the 95% standard.

How long is the waiting list at York and Scarborough Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust?

57,612 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at the end of August 2026, with a median wait of 14.5 weeks. 1,257 had waited over a year.

How long is the MRI scan wait at York and Scarborough Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust?

92.1% of the 2,040 people on the MRI scan waiting list had waited under 6 weeks at the end of August 2026.

How often are these figures updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.