Waiting Times UKEmergency? Call 999

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay NHS Foundation Trust waiting times

Latest NHS England figures for A&E, diagnostic tests and planned treatment at University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay NHS Foundation Trust, in the North West region.

A&E

73.5%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
60.2%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
14,033A&E attendances in the month
532waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 73.5% of the 14,033 people attending A&E at University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 0.9 points below the England average of 74.4% and 1.7 points above the North West average of 71.8%. It ranks 53 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 5 of 18 in North West (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 60.2% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 3,223 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 532 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 69.2% (February 2026) to 73.6% (September 2025); it is down 0.1 points since September 2025.

University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay: % within 4 hours of arrival68%71%73%76%78%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202673.5%14,03353274.4%
August 202672.7%14,37066675.0%
July 202671.5%15,06771275.4%
June 202670.0%14,43270375.0%
May 202672.6%14,78559975.7%
April 202670.3%13,72061576.9%
March 202670.3%13,55265477.1%
February 202669.2%11,97676674.1%
January 202671.0%13,23776372.5%
December 202570.3%13,34060973.8%
November 202570.0%13,55155174.2%
October 202572.7%14,14370074.2%
September 202573.6%13,55259175.1%

Diagnostic tests

Diagnostic waiting lists at University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI1,97391.8%678.0%
CT1,13286.2%2288.8%
Ultrasound3,47483.8%978.3%
Endoscopy56496.3%269.6%
MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks72%79%86%93%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks England

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks85%88%90%92%95%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks76%80%84%89%93%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks64%73%82%91%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Planned treatment (referral to treatment)

10.8 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
68.5%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
36,391people waiting for consultant-led treatment
584waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 36,391 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay NHS Foundation Trust. Half had waited less than 10.8 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 68.5% had waited under 18 weeks, 3.3 points above the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
Trauma and Orthopaedic6,40312.761.7%21113.9
Ear Nose and Throat3,61511.270.0%4715.4
Other - Medicals3,54512.068.1%1110.7
Gynaecology2,75012.962.8%7214.2
Ophthalmology2,6717.578.5%2510.4
Gastroenterology2,54110.173.1%311.0
Oral Surgery2,39314.261.0%3016.4
General Surgery2,37218.948.3%6912.8
University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay: median RTT wait (weeks)810111314Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay: median RTT wait (weeks) England

Other trusts in North West

Frequently asked questions

What are A&E waiting times like at University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay NHS Foundation Trust?

In September 2026, 73.5% of A&E attendances were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England and the 95% standard.

How long is the waiting list at University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay NHS Foundation Trust?

36,391 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at the end of August 2026, with a median wait of 10.8 weeks. 584 had waited over a year.

How long is the MRI scan wait at University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay NHS Foundation Trust?

91.8% of the 1,973 people on the MRI scan waiting list had waited under 6 weeks at the end of August 2026.

How often are these figures updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.