Waiting Times UKEmergency? Call 999

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

Homerton Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust waiting times

Latest NHS England figures for A&E, diagnostic tests and planned treatment at Homerton Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust, in the London region, which serves Hackney.

A&E

78.5%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
78.5%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
11,472A&E attendances in the month
25waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 78.5% of the 11,472 people attending A&E at Homerton Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 4.1 points above the England average of 74.4% and 1.5 points above the London average of 77.0%. It ranks 20 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 4 of 17 in London (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 78.5% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 1,761 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 25 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 78.5% (September 2026) to 85.1% (March 2026); it is down 3.6 points since September 2025.

Homerton Healthcare: % within 4 hours of arrival71%75%79%83%87%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

Homerton Healthcare: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202678.5%11,4722574.4%
August 202683.4%11,1511975.0%
July 202679.1%11,5072375.4%
June 202680.3%11,5492475.0%
May 202679.4%11,679875.7%
April 202679.5%11,1003276.9%
March 202685.1%11,4592277.1%
February 202683.5%10,1731974.1%
January 202678.8%11,3263672.5%
December 202581.5%11,0822573.8%
November 202583.3%11,3002574.2%
October 202579.6%11,5472074.2%
September 202582.1%10,8902875.1%

Diagnostic tests

Diagnostic waiting lists at Homerton Healthcare, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI1,322100.0%078.0%
CT482100.0%088.8%
Ultrasound3,90397.9%078.3%
Endoscopy1,20379.4%4069.6%
MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks72%79%86%93%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks England

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks86%89%93%96%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks75%81%87%94%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks65%73%81%88%96%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Planned treatment (referral to treatment)

9.7 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
73.2%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
25,725people waiting for consultant-led treatment
116waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 25,725 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at Homerton Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust. Half had waited less than 9.7 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 73.2% had waited under 18 weeks, 8.0 points above the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
Gynaecology4,3029.574.0%314.2
Other - Medicals2,8257.986.9%010.7
Trauma and Orthopaedic2,58014.858.7%5513.9
Ear Nose and Throat2,50510.965.8%2315.4
General Surgery2,35612.263.3%712.8
Other - Paediatrics1,9869.283.5%212.3
Oral Surgery1,97710.169.5%1016.4
Dermatology1,7649.674.0%010.5
Homerton Healthcare: median RTT wait (weeks)89111314Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Homerton Healthcare: median RTT wait (weeks) England

Other trusts in London

Towns served

Frequently asked questions

What are A&E waiting times like at Homerton Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust?

In September 2026, 78.5% of A&E attendances were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England and the 95% standard.

How long is the waiting list at Homerton Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust?

25,725 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at the end of August 2026, with a median wait of 9.7 weeks. 116 had waited over a year.

How long is the MRI scan wait at Homerton Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust?

100.0% of the 1,322 people on the MRI scan waiting list had waited under 6 weeks at the end of August 2026.

How often are these figures updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.