Waiting Times UKEmergency? Call 999

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust waiting times

Latest NHS England figures for A&E, diagnostic tests and planned treatment at Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust, in the North East and Yorkshire region, which serves Gateshead.

A&E

77.2%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
58.9%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
10,296A&E attendances in the month
11waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 77.2% of the 10,296 people attending A&E at Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 2.8 points above the England average of 74.4% and 2.0 points above the North East and Yorkshire average of 75.2%. It ranks 28 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 7 of 22 in North East and Yorkshire (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 58.9% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 1,815 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 11 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 69.1% (January 2026) to 80.1% (July 2026); it is down 0.2 points since September 2025.

Gateshead Health: % within 4 hours of arrival67%71%75%78%82%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

Gateshead Health: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202677.2%10,2961174.4%
August 202679.9%10,055475.0%
July 202680.1%10,518375.4%
June 202677.7%10,729575.0%
May 202674.3%10,619375.7%
April 202677.0%10,046076.9%
March 202675.1%10,723277.1%
February 202675.1%9,397174.1%
January 202669.1%10,1481272.5%
December 202573.0%10,468273.8%
November 202577.6%10,452674.2%
October 202573.7%10,2032174.2%
September 202577.4%9,740275.1%

Diagnostic tests

Diagnostic waiting lists at Gateshead Health, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI405100.0%078.0%
CT61299.5%188.8%
Ultrasound2,49698.4%078.3%
Endoscopy85588.0%1969.6%
MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks72%79%86%93%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks England

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks86%89%93%96%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks75%81%87%94%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks65%72%79%86%93%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Planned treatment (referral to treatment)

9.3 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
75.5%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
11,753people waiting for consultant-led treatment
8waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 11,753 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust. Half had waited less than 9.3 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 75.5% had waited under 18 weeks, 10.3 points above the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
General Surgery2,4395.591.2%012.8
Gynaecology2,20814.959.9%014.2
Trauma and Orthopaedic1,82615.358.5%013.9
Other - Medicals1,2457.790.2%010.7
Gastroenterology8385.196.4%011.0
Other - Others74710.866.4%08.7
Urology72913.466.5%812.2
Cardiology70112.566.3%011.9
Gateshead Health: median RTT wait (weeks)79111214Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Gateshead Health: median RTT wait (weeks) England

Other trusts in North East and Yorkshire

Towns served

Frequently asked questions

What are A&E waiting times like at Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust?

In September 2026, 77.2% of A&E attendances were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England and the 95% standard.

How long is the waiting list at Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust?

11,753 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at the end of August 2026, with a median wait of 9.3 weeks. 8 had waited over a year.

How long is the MRI scan wait at Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust?

100.0% of the 405 people on the MRI scan waiting list had waited under 6 weeks at the end of August 2026.

How often are these figures updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.