Waiting Times UKEmergency? Call 999

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026

A&E waiting times in Sheffield

Waits near Sheffield at a glance

A&E – Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NOT LIVE

7 in 10 (71.9%)

people at A&E were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. At the main (type 1) A&E it was 1 in 2 (47.8%).

Official monthly figure for Sep 2026 · published 8 October 2026 · NHS England

Live waits are not published for Sheffield. Not sure you need A&E? Use NHS 111 online or call 111.

Nearby A&E and how Sheffield compares →

Other waits in Sheffield

How long people spend in A&E at the hospital trust serving Sheffield, from NHS England’s monthly A&E attendances and emergency admissions statistics for September 2026.

If it is not an emergency, NHS 111 online or calling 111 can tell you where to go, including urgent treatment centres, which often have shorter waits. Call 999 or go to A&E for life-threatening emergencies such as chest pain, difficulty breathing, severe bleeding or signs of a stroke.

No licensed live feed is available for this trust, so the figures below are the latest monthly NHS England statistics. Live waits for Northern Ireland and hospitals that publish their own are on our live A&E page.

Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

71.9%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
47.8%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
18,850A&E attendances in the month
8waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 71.9% of the 18,850 people attending A&E at Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 2.5 points below the England average of 74.4% and 3.3 points below the North East and Yorkshire average of 75.2%. It ranks 63 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 14 of 22 in North East and Yorkshire (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 47.8% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 2,860 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 8 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 67.4% (January 2026) to 75.8% (March 2026); it is down 0.6 points since September 2025.

Sheffield Teaching Hospitals: % within 4 hours of arrival66%69%72%75%79%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

Sheffield Teaching Hospitals: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month at Sheffield Teaching Hospitals

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202671.9%18,850874.4%
August 202670.5%18,515975.0%
July 202672.2%19,602275.4%
June 202674.3%18,8831875.0%
May 202671.9%19,381775.7%
April 202674.2%18,496776.9%
March 202675.8%19,4231077.1%
February 202674.3%17,083474.1%
January 202667.4%18,7451672.5%
December 202571.6%18,680573.8%
November 202572.5%18,731974.2%
October 202572.7%19,8581374.2%
September 202572.5%18,911775.1%

How Sheffield compares

AreaWithin 4 hours (all)Within 4 hours (type 1)Attendances12-hour waits
Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust71.9%47.8%18,8508
North East and Yorkshire region75.2%61.4%379,2123,884
England74.4%60.6%2,444,74350,582

Nearby towns and their hospital trusts

Figures are for the whole trust, which may run more than one emergency department.

About A&E types

Type 1 departments are major, consultant-led A&Es open 24 hours with full resuscitation facilities. Types 2 and 3 are single-specialty units (such as eye casualty), urgent treatment centres and minor injury units. The “all types” figure includes all of these, which is why it is usually higher than the type 1 figure.

See the national A&E league table and the Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust page.

Frequently asked questions

What is the A&E waiting time in Sheffield?

In September 2026, 71.9% of people attending A&E at Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (England 74.4%). The NHS standard is 95%.

How many people wait over 12 hours at A&E in Sheffield?

8 patients at Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted in September 2026. This measure counts only patients being admitted, not everyone in the department.

Is Sheffield A&E better or worse than average?

Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust ranked 63 of 120 trusts with a major A&E for the share of patients who spent 4 hours or less in A&E in September 2026, 2.5 points below the England average.

Should I go to A&E or call 111?

If it is not an emergency, NHS 111 online or calling 111 can tell you where to go, including urgent treatment centres, which often have shorter waits. Call 999 or go to A&E for life-threatening emergencies such as chest pain, difficulty breathing, severe bleeding or signs of a stroke.