Waiting Times UKEmergency? Call 999

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

South Tyneside and Sunderland NHS Foundation Trust waiting times

Latest NHS England figures for A&E, diagnostic tests and planned treatment at South Tyneside and Sunderland NHS Foundation Trust, in the North East and Yorkshire region, which serves Sunderland.

A&E

74.7%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
59.4%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
21,549A&E attendances in the month
2waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 74.7% of the 21,549 people attending A&E at South Tyneside and Sunderland NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 0.3 points above the England average of 74.4% and 0.5 points below the North East and Yorkshire average of 75.2%. It ranks 46 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 11 of 22 in North East and Yorkshire (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 59.4% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 4,967 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 2 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 66.5% (January 2026) to 78.9% (August 2026); it is up 2.0 points since September 2025.

South Tyneside and Sunderland: % within 4 hours of arrival65%69%73%77%81%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

South Tyneside and Sunderland: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202674.7%21,549274.4%
August 202678.9%21,130075.0%
July 202677.1%22,337075.4%
June 202676.3%22,555175.0%
May 202678.1%21,265075.7%
April 202678.0%20,061176.9%
March 202678.4%21,385077.1%
February 202668.0%18,825174.1%
January 202666.5%20,108072.5%
December 202568.6%20,519473.8%
November 202569.1%20,841274.2%
October 202570.2%20,921274.2%
September 202572.7%19,865375.1%

Diagnostic tests

Diagnostic waiting lists at South Tyneside and Sunderland, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI1,16777.6%2978.0%
CT89778.0%7188.8%
Ultrasound5,76675.1%2178.3%
Endoscopy1,06862.6%13269.6%
MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks61%66%72%77%82%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks England

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks67%73%80%87%94%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks72%77%81%86%91%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks59%67%75%83%92%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Planned treatment (referral to treatment)

9.6 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
74.9%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
61,738people waiting for consultant-led treatment
0waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 61,738 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at South Tyneside and Sunderland NHS Foundation Trust. Half had waited less than 9.6 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 74.9% had waited under 18 weeks, 9.7 points above the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
Ophthalmology9,35310.075.4%010.4
Trauma and Orthopaedic8,78315.655.4%013.9
Urology6,46612.364.2%012.2
Ear Nose and Throat5,1389.081.9%015.4
Oral Surgery5,03211.768.9%016.4
General Surgery4,7667.284.1%012.8
Other - Others4,0273.994.1%08.7
Gynaecology3,5349.679.6%014.2
South Tyneside and Sunderland: median RTT wait (weeks)79111214Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

South Tyneside and Sunderland: median RTT wait (weeks) England

Other trusts in North East and Yorkshire

Towns served

Frequently asked questions

What are A&E waiting times like at South Tyneside and Sunderland NHS Foundation Trust?

In September 2026, 74.7% of A&E attendances were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England and the 95% standard.

How long is the waiting list at South Tyneside and Sunderland NHS Foundation Trust?

61,738 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at the end of August 2026, with a median wait of 9.6 weeks. 0 had waited over a year.

How long is the MRI scan wait at South Tyneside and Sunderland NHS Foundation Trust?

77.6% of the 1,167 people on the MRI scan waiting list had waited under 6 weeks at the end of August 2026.

How often are these figures updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.