Waiting Times UKEmergency? Call 999

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust waiting times

Latest NHS England figures for A&E, diagnostic tests and planned treatment at University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust, in the Midlands region, which serves Leicester, Loughborough.

A&E

62.1%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
59.4%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
26,350A&E attendances in the month
499waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 62.1% of the 26,350 people attending A&E at University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 12.3 points below the England average of 74.4% and 10.8 points below the Midlands average of 72.9%. It ranks 108 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 20 of 21 in Midlands (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 59.4% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 6,771 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 499 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 61.8% (January 2026) to 66.4% (March 2026); it is down 0.1 points since September 2025.

University Hospitals of Leicester: % within 4 hours of arrival60%64%69%74%79%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

University Hospitals of Leicester: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202662.1%26,35049974.4%
August 202664.1%24,38654075.0%
July 202663.6%24,65386075.4%
June 202664.5%25,65983175.0%
May 202663.2%25,77496575.7%
April 202665.7%24,86599376.9%
March 202666.4%25,55759277.1%
February 202663.0%22,46772774.1%
January 202661.8%24,6241,01772.5%
December 202565.7%23,95952073.8%
November 202561.9%24,84871674.2%
October 202562.6%26,04184474.2%
September 202562.2%24,12961975.1%

Diagnostic tests

Diagnostic waiting lists at University Hospitals of Leicester, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI6,25790.2%15078.0%
CT3,77795.2%1588.8%
Ultrasound5,37297.6%878.3%
Endoscopy1,72587.1%7869.6%
MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks73%79%85%91%98%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks England

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks86%89%93%96%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks75%81%87%94%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks58%66%74%83%91%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Planned treatment (referral to treatment)

14.0 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
60.3%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
114,889people waiting for consultant-led treatment
2,455waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 114,889 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust. Half had waited less than 14.0 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 60.3% had waited under 18 weeks, 4.9 points below the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
Other - Medicals16,03712.962.0%14110.7
Trauma and Orthopaedic11,85823.939.1%96813.9
Gynaecology9,66514.859.4%15614.2
Ophthalmology8,8259.176.1%1010.4
Other - Paediatrics8,36012.963.5%7412.3
Other - Surgicals7,45915.057.0%20211.4
Ear Nose and Throat7,12818.848.2%23815.4
Oral Surgery6,79620.445.1%33016.4
University Hospitals of Leicester: median RTT wait (weeks)1012131517Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

University Hospitals of Leicester: median RTT wait (weeks) England

Other trusts in Midlands

Towns served

Frequently asked questions

What are A&E waiting times like at University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust?

In September 2026, 62.1% of A&E attendances were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England and the 95% standard.

How long is the waiting list at University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust?

114,889 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at the end of August 2026, with a median wait of 14.0 weeks. 2,455 had waited over a year.

How long is the MRI scan wait at University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust?

90.2% of the 6,257 people on the MRI scan waiting list had waited under 6 weeks at the end of August 2026.

How often are these figures updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.