Waiting Times UKEmergency? Call 999

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

East Lancashire Hospitals NHS Trust waiting times

Latest NHS England figures for A&E, diagnostic tests and planned treatment at East Lancashire Hospitals NHS Trust, in the North West region, which serves Blackburn, Burnley.

A&E

75.6%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
62.5%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
25,242A&E attendances in the month
814waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 75.6% of the 25,242 people attending A&E at East Lancashire Hospitals NHS Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 1.2 points above the England average of 74.4% and 3.8 points above the North West average of 71.8%. It ranks 34 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 3 of 18 in North West (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 62.5% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 4,074 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 814 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 75.6% (September 2026) to 81.3% (March 2026); it is down 3.9 points since September 2025.

East Lancashire Hospitals: % within 4 hours of arrival71%74%77%80%83%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

East Lancashire Hospitals: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202675.6%25,24281474.4%
August 202677.4%24,35186375.0%
July 202679.2%26,25185575.4%
June 202678.0%26,37775575.0%
May 202679.9%26,3851,11275.7%
April 202679.5%25,3701,08476.9%
March 202681.3%25,34597777.1%
February 202678.0%22,2341,05974.1%
January 202677.4%24,8611,40772.5%
December 202577.8%24,3191,13973.8%
November 202578.5%24,8861,28474.2%
October 202578.4%25,9811,38074.2%
September 202579.5%24,19497875.1%

Diagnostic tests

Diagnostic waiting lists at East Lancashire Hospitals, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI2,134100.0%078.0%
CT1,649100.0%088.8%
Ultrasound5,86895.0%3278.3%
Endoscopy1,68295.7%2569.6%
MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks72%79%86%93%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks England

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks84%88%92%96%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks75%81%87%94%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks64%73%82%91%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Planned treatment (referral to treatment)

9.4 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
72.1%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
46,343people waiting for consultant-led treatment
171waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 46,343 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at East Lancashire Hospitals NHS Trust. Half had waited less than 9.4 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 72.1% had waited under 18 weeks, 6.9 points above the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
Gynaecology7,27814.160.3%14314.2
Trauma and Orthopaedic6,5837.478.1%713.9
Ophthalmology4,34011.867.2%410.4
Ear Nose and Throat3,5457.478.8%015.4
Oral Surgery3,53711.162.6%1016.4
Other - Medicals3,41210.174.3%610.7
General Surgery3,14512.364.0%012.8
Other - Surgicals3,1288.673.7%111.4
East Lancashire Hospitals: median RTT wait (weeks)810111314Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

East Lancashire Hospitals: median RTT wait (weeks) England

Other trusts in North West

Towns served

Frequently asked questions

What are A&E waiting times like at East Lancashire Hospitals NHS Trust?

In September 2026, 75.6% of A&E attendances were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England and the 95% standard.

How long is the waiting list at East Lancashire Hospitals NHS Trust?

46,343 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at the end of August 2026, with a median wait of 9.4 weeks. 171 had waited over a year.

How long is the MRI scan wait at East Lancashire Hospitals NHS Trust?

100.0% of the 2,134 people on the MRI scan waiting list had waited under 6 weeks at the end of August 2026.

How often are these figures updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.