Waiting Times UKEmergency? Call 999

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust waiting times

Latest NHS England figures for A&E, diagnostic tests and planned treatment at University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust, in the South West region, which serves Bournemouth, Poole.

A&E

71.8%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
64.8%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
20,484A&E attendances in the month
342waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 71.8% of the 20,484 people attending A&E at University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 2.6 points below the England average of 74.4% and in line with the South West average of 71.8%. It ranks 65 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 3 of 12 in South West (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 64.8% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 4,194 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 342 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 63.0% (January 2026) to 72.2% (July 2026); it is up 1.2 points since September 2025.

University Hospitals Dorset: % within 4 hours of arrival61%65%70%75%79%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

University Hospitals Dorset: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202671.8%20,48434274.4%
August 202670.9%20,74813575.0%
July 202672.2%20,99937375.4%
June 202670.2%20,42039975.0%
May 202670.2%20,91841075.7%
April 202668.5%20,14257376.9%
March 202667.7%19,79850177.1%
February 202663.8%16,76845474.1%
January 202663.0%18,30269872.5%
December 202565.9%18,47339573.8%
November 202567.3%19,24332474.2%
October 202568.8%19,29143474.2%
September 202570.6%18,84016975.1%

Diagnostic tests

Diagnostic waiting lists at University Hospitals Dorset, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI2,73697.7%2478.0%
CT1,57699.7%288.8%
Ultrasound2,57299.1%378.3%
Endoscopy2,74976.5%15969.6%
MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks72%79%86%93%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks England

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks86%89%93%96%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks75%81%87%94%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks67%71%76%80%85%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Planned treatment (referral to treatment)

12.4 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
66.0%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
67,260people waiting for consultant-led treatment
657waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 67,260 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust. Half had waited less than 12.4 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 66.0% had waited under 18 weeks, 0.8 points above the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
Other - Surgicals8,68213.061.6%8711.4
Trauma and Orthopaedic8,47616.753.7%23813.9
Gynaecology7,06118.649.0%23814.2
Ear Nose and Throat5,87415.755.9%1115.4
Gastroenterology5,0689.285.4%011.0
Ophthalmology4,82712.572.1%010.4
Dermatology4,52611.166.6%4810.5
Other - Medicals3,60910.173.0%010.7
University Hospitals Dorset: median RTT wait (weeks)1011121314Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

University Hospitals Dorset: median RTT wait (weeks) England

Other trusts in South West

Towns served

Frequently asked questions

What are A&E waiting times like at University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust?

In September 2026, 71.8% of A&E attendances were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England and the 95% standard.

How long is the waiting list at University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust?

67,260 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at the end of August 2026, with a median wait of 12.4 weeks. 657 had waited over a year.

How long is the MRI scan wait at University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust?

97.7% of the 2,736 people on the MRI scan waiting list had waited under 6 weeks at the end of August 2026.

How often are these figures updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.