Waiting Times UKEmergency? Call 999

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026

A&E waiting times in Harrogate

Waits near Harrogate at a glance

A&E – Harrogate and District NOT LIVE

7 in 10 (72.1%)

people at A&E were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. At the main (type 1) A&E it was 2 in 3 (64.8%).

Official monthly figure for Sep 2026 · published 8 October 2026 · NHS England

Live waits are not published for Harrogate. Not sure you need A&E? Use NHS 111 online or call 111.

Nearby A&E and how Harrogate compares →

Other waits in Harrogate

How long people spend in A&E at the hospital trust serving Harrogate, from NHS England’s monthly A&E attendances and emergency admissions statistics for September 2026.

If it is not an emergency, NHS 111 online or calling 111 can tell you where to go, including urgent treatment centres, which often have shorter waits. Call 999 or go to A&E for life-threatening emergencies such as chest pain, difficulty breathing, severe bleeding or signs of a stroke.

No licensed live feed is available for this trust, so the figures below are the latest monthly NHS England statistics. Live waits for Northern Ireland and hospitals that publish their own are on our live A&E page.

Harrogate and District NHS Foundation Trust

72.1%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
64.8%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
7,119A&E attendances in the month
1waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 72.1% of the 7,119 people attending A&E at Harrogate and District NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 2.3 points below the England average of 74.4% and 3.1 points below the North East and Yorkshire average of 75.2%. It ranks 60 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 13 of 22 in North East and Yorkshire (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 64.8% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 1,163 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 1 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 70.6% (May 2026) to 78.8% (March 2026); it is down 5.4 points since September 2025.

Harrogate and District: % within 4 hours of arrival69%72%75%77%80%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

Harrogate and District: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month at Harrogate and District

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202672.1%7,119174.4%
August 202675.5%7,130075.0%
July 202672.6%7,534775.4%
June 202671.6%7,5381175.0%
May 202670.6%7,0911475.7%
April 202678.1%6,976676.9%
March 202678.8%7,1271077.1%
February 202676.7%6,1201274.1%
January 202671.7%6,7394372.5%
December 202572.7%6,936673.8%
November 202571.9%7,184474.2%
October 202574.2%6,736674.2%
September 202577.5%6,638075.1%

How Harrogate compares

AreaWithin 4 hours (all)Within 4 hours (type 1)Attendances12-hour waits
Harrogate and District NHS Foundation Trust72.1%64.8%7,1191
North East and Yorkshire region75.2%61.4%379,2123,884
England74.4%60.6%2,444,74350,582

Nearby towns and their hospital trusts

Figures are for the whole trust, which may run more than one emergency department.

About A&E types

Type 1 departments are major, consultant-led A&Es open 24 hours with full resuscitation facilities. Types 2 and 3 are single-specialty units (such as eye casualty), urgent treatment centres and minor injury units. The “all types” figure includes all of these, which is why it is usually higher than the type 1 figure.

See the national A&E league table and the Harrogate and District NHS Foundation Trust page.

Frequently asked questions

What is the A&E waiting time in Harrogate?

In September 2026, 72.1% of people attending A&E at Harrogate and District NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (England 74.4%). The NHS standard is 95%.

How many people wait over 12 hours at A&E in Harrogate?

1 patients at Harrogate and District NHS Foundation Trust waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted in September 2026. This measure counts only patients being admitted, not everyone in the department.

Is Harrogate A&E better or worse than average?

Harrogate and District NHS Foundation Trust ranked 60 of 120 trusts with a major A&E for the share of patients who spent 4 hours or less in A&E in September 2026, 2.3 points below the England average.

Should I go to A&E or call 111?

If it is not an emergency, NHS 111 online or calling 111 can tell you where to go, including urgent treatment centres, which often have shorter waits. Call 999 or go to A&E for life-threatening emergencies such as chest pain, difficulty breathing, severe bleeding or signs of a stroke.