Waiting Times UKEmergency? Call 999

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust waiting times

Latest NHS England figures for A&E, diagnostic tests and planned treatment at Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust, in the Midlands region.

A&E

69.4%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
55.6%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
14,253A&E attendances in the month
821waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 69.4% of the 14,253 people attending A&E at Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 5.0 points below the England average of 74.4% and 3.5 points below the Midlands average of 72.9%. It ranks 82 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 12 of 21 in Midlands (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 55.6% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 2,433 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 821 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 65.3% (October 2025) to 75.1% (April 2026); it is up 3.1 points since September 2025.

Northampton General Hospital: % within 4 hours of arrival64%67%71%75%79%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

Northampton General Hospital: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202669.4%14,25382174.4%
August 202668.4%13,28084875.0%
July 202670.6%14,08888675.4%
June 202671.2%13,97990075.0%
May 202673.4%14,00683375.7%
April 202675.1%13,64888176.9%
March 202675.0%13,88276777.1%
February 202668.5%12,19385674.1%
January 202667.0%13,41292372.5%
December 202566.5%13,50377473.8%
November 202568.8%13,29766974.2%
October 202565.3%13,52676474.2%
September 202566.3%12,87462875.1%

Diagnostic tests

Diagnostic waiting lists at Northampton General Hospital, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI4,37262.5%3678.0%
CT1,39996.5%388.8%
Ultrasound4,92063.4%1178.3%
Endoscopy1,20538.5%56969.6%
MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks60%66%71%77%83%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks England

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks86%89%93%96%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks56%63%71%79%87%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks19%34%49%64%79%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Planned treatment (referral to treatment)

NHS England’s referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026 has no figures for Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust. The trust may not have submitted a return for the month; its next return will appear here automatically.

Other trusts in Midlands

Frequently asked questions

What are A&E waiting times like at Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust?

In September 2026, 69.4% of A&E attendances were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England and the 95% standard.

How long is the MRI scan wait at Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust?

62.5% of the 4,372 people on the MRI scan waiting list had waited under 6 weeks at the end of August 2026.

How often are these figures updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.