Waiting Times UKEmergency? Call 999

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

Alder Hey Children's NHS Foundation Trust waiting times

Latest NHS England figures for A&E, diagnostic tests and planned treatment at Alder Hey Children's NHS Foundation Trust, in the North West region.

A&E

85.9%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
85.9%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
6,240A&E attendances in the month
0waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 85.9% of the 6,240 people attending A&E at Alder Hey Children's NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 11.5 points above the England average of 74.4% and 14.1 points above the North West average of 71.8%. It ranks 5 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 1 of 18 in North West (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 85.9% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 965 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 0 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 80.0% (February 2026) to 89.4% (August 2026); it is down 1.4 points since September 2025.

Alder Hey Children's: % within 4 hours of arrival70%75%81%86%92%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

Alder Hey Children's: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202685.9%6,240074.4%
August 202689.4%4,626075.0%
July 202688.7%5,798075.4%
June 202682.1%6,141075.0%
May 202683.7%6,425075.7%
April 202687.2%6,060076.9%
March 202683.5%6,640077.1%
February 202680.0%5,576074.1%
January 202686.3%6,012072.5%
December 202584.0%6,808073.8%
November 202583.9%6,725074.2%
October 202586.9%6,441074.2%
September 202587.3%5,271075.1%

Diagnostic tests

Diagnostic waiting lists at Alder Hey Children's, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI50100.0%078.0%
CT17100.0%088.8%
Ultrasound114100.0%078.3%
Endoscopy11760.7%2269.6%
MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks72%79%86%93%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks England

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks86%89%93%96%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks75%81%87%94%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks57%65%73%81%89%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Planned treatment (referral to treatment)

12.4 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
66.3%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
17,520people waiting for consultant-led treatment
167waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 17,520 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at Alder Hey Children's NHS Foundation Trust. Half had waited less than 12.4 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 66.3% had waited under 18 weeks, 1.1 points above the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
Other - Paediatrics17,52012.466.3%16712.3
Alder Hey Children's: median RTT wait (weeks)1011121314Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Alder Hey Children's: median RTT wait (weeks) England

Other trusts in North West

Frequently asked questions

What are A&E waiting times like at Alder Hey Children's NHS Foundation Trust?

In September 2026, 85.9% of A&E attendances were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England and the 95% standard.

How long is the waiting list at Alder Hey Children's NHS Foundation Trust?

17,520 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at the end of August 2026, with a median wait of 12.4 weeks. 167 had waited over a year.

How long is the MRI scan wait at Alder Hey Children's NHS Foundation Trust?

100.0% of the 50 people on the MRI scan waiting list had waited under 6 weeks at the end of August 2026.

How often are these figures updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.