Waiting Times UKEmergency? Call 999

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

Dartford and Gravesham NHS Trust waiting times

Latest NHS England figures for A&E, diagnostic tests and planned treatment at Dartford and Gravesham NHS Trust, in the South East region, which serves Dartford.

A&E

80.1%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
74.3%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
16,496A&E attendances in the month
490waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 80.1% of the 16,496 people attending A&E at Dartford and Gravesham NHS Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 5.7 points above the England average of 74.4% and 3.9 points above the South East average of 76.2%. It ranks 15 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 2 of 17 in South East (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 74.3% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 3,815 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 490 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 79.7% (February 2026) to 83.3% (September 2025); it is down 3.2 points since September 2025.

Dartford and Gravesham: % within 4 hours of arrival71%74%78%81%85%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

Dartford and Gravesham: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202680.1%16,49649074.4%
August 202680.3%15,36947975.0%
July 202680.5%16,16714375.4%
June 202682.7%15,50332375.0%
May 202682.1%15,66840975.7%
April 202682.2%15,46540476.9%
March 202681.8%16,29749777.1%
February 202679.7%14,39534474.1%
January 202679.8%15,20350272.5%
December 202580.9%15,46034273.8%
November 202580.2%15,54624974.2%
October 202580.4%15,67511274.2%
September 202583.3%14,98312975.1%

Diagnostic tests

Diagnostic waiting lists at Dartford and Gravesham, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI846100.0%078.0%
CT91491.4%688.8%
Ultrasound8,88088.1%378.3%
Endoscopy41394.7%1469.6%
MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks72%79%86%93%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks England

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks86%89%93%96%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks75%81%87%94%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks64%73%82%91%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Planned treatment (referral to treatment)

13.5 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
61.0%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
30,107people waiting for consultant-led treatment
882waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 30,107 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at Dartford and Gravesham NHS Trust. Half had waited less than 13.5 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 61.0% had waited under 18 weeks, 4.2 points below the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
General Surgery7,39215.256.1%46712.8
Trauma and Orthopaedic5,00317.750.8%26213.9
Gynaecology4,59515.655.6%12814.2
Urology3,11110.070.0%1412.2
Gastroenterology2,20212.065.6%011.0
Cardiology1,97515.061.0%411.9
Neurology1,27512.966.1%013.2
Respiratory Medicine1,13112.668.3%010.4
Dartford and Gravesham: median RTT wait (weeks)1012131416Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Dartford and Gravesham: median RTT wait (weeks) England

Other trusts in South East

Towns served

Frequently asked questions

What are A&E waiting times like at Dartford and Gravesham NHS Trust?

In September 2026, 80.1% of A&E attendances were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England and the 95% standard.

How long is the waiting list at Dartford and Gravesham NHS Trust?

30,107 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at the end of August 2026, with a median wait of 13.5 weeks. 882 had waited over a year.

How long is the MRI scan wait at Dartford and Gravesham NHS Trust?

100.0% of the 846 people on the MRI scan waiting list had waited under 6 weeks at the end of August 2026.

How often are these figures updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.