Waiting Times UKEmergency? Call 999

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

Royal Surrey NHS Foundation Trust waiting times

Latest NHS England figures for A&E, diagnostic tests and planned treatment at Royal Surrey NHS Foundation Trust, in the South East region, which serves Guildford.

A&E

73.2%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
64.9%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
10,455A&E attendances in the month
24waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 73.2% of the 10,455 people attending A&E at Royal Surrey NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 1.2 points below the England average of 74.4% and 3.0 points below the South East average of 76.2%. It ranks 56 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 10 of 17 in South East (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 64.9% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 2,308 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 24 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 68.4% (January 2026) to 78.6% (July 2026); it is up 0.8 points since September 2025.

Royal Surrey: % within 4 hours of arrival67%70%74%77%80%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

Royal Surrey: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202673.2%10,4552474.4%
August 202674.1%9,8541875.0%
July 202678.6%10,617075.4%
June 202675.1%10,2601375.0%
May 202673.8%10,4312475.7%
April 202674.0%9,781676.9%
March 202674.9%10,3491577.1%
February 202674.0%8,865874.1%
January 202668.4%9,53913672.5%
December 202575.1%9,0811073.8%
November 202575.5%9,3942074.2%
October 202571.3%9,6551274.2%
September 202572.4%9,408775.1%

Diagnostic tests

Diagnostic waiting lists at Royal Surrey, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI85999.8%178.0%
CT49699.0%488.8%
Ultrasound2,32699.3%078.3%
Endoscopy57398.6%069.6%
MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks72%79%86%93%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks England

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks86%89%93%96%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks75%81%87%94%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks64%73%82%91%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Planned treatment (referral to treatment)

12.5 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
64.7%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
31,720people waiting for consultant-led treatment
379waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 31,720 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at Royal Surrey NHS Foundation Trust. Half had waited less than 12.5 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 64.7% had waited under 18 weeks, 0.5 points below the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
Trauma and Orthopaedic5,95113.462.7%16713.9
Oral Surgery4,05119.147.6%4216.4
Other - Medicals3,23610.670.3%4210.7
Ear Nose and Throat3,09615.058.0%2615.4
General Surgery3,04710.177.7%812.8
Gynaecology2,36613.662.0%2314.2
Ophthalmology2,26713.861.0%010.4
Urology1,50710.874.0%012.2
Royal Surrey: median RTT wait (weeks)1011121314Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Royal Surrey: median RTT wait (weeks) England

Other trusts in South East

Towns served

Frequently asked questions

What are A&E waiting times like at Royal Surrey NHS Foundation Trust?

In September 2026, 73.2% of A&E attendances were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England and the 95% standard.

How long is the waiting list at Royal Surrey NHS Foundation Trust?

31,720 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at the end of August 2026, with a median wait of 12.5 weeks. 379 had waited over a year.

How long is the MRI scan wait at Royal Surrey NHS Foundation Trust?

99.8% of the 859 people on the MRI scan waiting list had waited under 6 weeks at the end of August 2026.

How often are these figures updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.