Waiting Times UKEmergency? Call 999

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust waiting times

Latest NHS England figures for A&E, diagnostic tests and planned treatment at South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, in the North East and Yorkshire region.

A&E

77.2%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
47.8%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
18,947A&E attendances in the month
18waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 77.2% of the 18,947 people attending A&E at South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 2.8 points above the England average of 74.4% and 2.0 points above the North East and Yorkshire average of 75.2%. It ranks 29 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 8 of 22 in North East and Yorkshire (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 47.8% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 2,600 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 18 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 75.6% (January 2026) to 81.9% (July 2026); it is up 0.6 points since September 2025.

South Tees Hospitals: % within 4 hours of arrival71%74%77%80%83%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

South Tees Hospitals: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202677.2%18,9471874.4%
August 202678.5%19,135575.0%
July 202681.9%20,256375.4%
June 202678.4%19,691375.0%
May 202680.5%19,5101075.7%
April 202678.7%18,8463176.9%
March 202680.0%19,913677.1%
February 202677.6%17,1563574.1%
January 202675.6%18,7575872.5%
December 202578.5%19,2871173.8%
November 202577.7%18,6542474.2%
October 202577.3%18,8712474.2%
September 202576.6%18,3482875.1%

Diagnostic tests

Diagnostic waiting lists at South Tees Hospitals, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI2,15685.7%4478.0%
CT88799.2%088.8%
Ultrasound3,15899.1%178.3%
Endoscopy1,08785.8%5369.6%
MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks72%79%86%93%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks England

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks86%89%93%96%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks75%81%87%94%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks65%73%80%87%94%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Planned treatment (referral to treatment)

12.2 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
66.1%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
58,458people waiting for consultant-led treatment
730waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 58,458 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust. Half had waited less than 12.2 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 66.1% had waited under 18 weeks, 0.9 points above the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
Other - Medicals7,44912.961.7%23110.7
Other - Surgicals7,16513.660.2%11211.4
Ear Nose and Throat6,96716.154.9%4115.4
Trauma and Orthopaedic5,59212.467.5%4113.9
Urology4,17912.265.9%5312.2
Ophthalmology4,09010.278.6%310.4
Gynaecology3,38713.762.7%2514.2
Dermatology3,12512.364.0%1910.5
South Tees Hospitals: median RTT wait (weeks)1011121314Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

South Tees Hospitals: median RTT wait (weeks) England

Other trusts in North East and Yorkshire

Frequently asked questions

What are A&E waiting times like at South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust?

In September 2026, 77.2% of A&E attendances were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England and the 95% standard.

How long is the waiting list at South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust?

58,458 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at the end of August 2026, with a median wait of 12.2 weeks. 730 had waited over a year.

How long is the MRI scan wait at South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust?

85.7% of the 2,156 people on the MRI scan waiting list had waited under 6 weeks at the end of August 2026.

How often are these figures updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.